I saw this one in Toonzone forums once. Now that each marvel and DC have made seven DTV's each. How do you compare each? Ultimate Avengers VS. Superman: Doomsday I give it to Ultimate Avengers since UA was the first one to raise the bar as well as have great fight scenes and voice acting. Superman Doomsday was mediocre in my opinion due to the unnecessary Foe Yay and pretty monotone voice acting Ultimate Avengers 2 VS. Justice League: New Frontier Ultimate Avengers 2 was kind of underwhelming. They used the exact same villains with the exact same threat thus the story felt way to similar to the first one. New Frontier had a very good story the last battle was fun to watch. Plus, it had Keith David. Invincible Iron Man VS. Batman: Gotham Knight Both were pretty meh, but Gotham Knight looked beatiful. Plus, Kevin Conroy is always awesome as Batman. Doctor StrangeVS Wonder Woman We never did get a real nice portrayal of Dr. Strange and we finally got. Sure the plot is kind of like The Matrix, but it was just amazing as said film. Plus, Kevin Michael Richardson does a very superb Mordo.Wonder Woman felt like an insult to the male viewers. I felt offended through out how the DTV treats men. It's only upside was animation and voice casting. Next Avengers VS Green Lantern: First Flight I like GL:FF the same reason I liked Doctor Strange while I thought Next Avengers was too kiddy. Hulk vs. VS Superman/Batman: Public Enemies Easily the one that has Deadpool wins. I haven't seen the latest two, but I'll watch them somehow eventually. Looking forward to both Batman: Under The Red Hood and Thor:Tales of Asgard 4800th post!!!
I dunno, I think it's kinda silly to compare them on a case-by-case basis. Though overall, I've been more impressed with what DC has offered us.
Agreed. You can't really compare them movie for movie, but as a whole DC > Marvel from what I have seen so far.
Hulk vs was really only half a movie to me... all anyone cares about is the Wolverine section cause Deadpool steals the movie but that leaves you with a lack luster Thor half. That, and Public Enemies was an amazing adaptation that I thought hit every note from Kevin Conroy as Batman to the small banter between Clark and Bruce, unlike most animated teamups you could really tell the two had been friends a long time and it gave their relationship more depth than these adaptations usually allow. Now if DC would hurry up with Teen Titans Judas Contract...
I think the rankings are (best to worst): New Frontier First Flight Public Enemies Crisis Avengers Hulk Vs. Wonder Woman Avengers 2 Next Avengers Iron Man Dr. Strange Doomsday Gotham Knight
Generalizing slightly, I've always come away from the DTVs like this: Marvel - "It was like a high-budget pilot to a TV series." DC - "It felt like a contained feature production."
I just like it that are so many DTV efforts that we can compare and contrast them. I honestly never thought that would happen. I have my wish list, too, but mostly right now its just gratitude that they exist at all.
Personally, I really dislike Batman: Gotham Night. For the most part, the animation was awful and is only watchable because of Kevin Conroy. I'm on a Marvel ban, so I haven't watched any of their movies, but I'd rank DC's as follows: 1) Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths 2) Green Lantern: First Flight 3) Wonder Woman 4) Justice League: New Frontier 5) Superman/Batman: Public Enemies 6) Superman: Doomsday 7) Batman: Gotham Knight
Personally, I really dislike Batman: Gotham Night. For the most part, the animation was awful and is only watchable because of Kevin Conroy. I'm on a Marvel ban, so I haven't watched any of their movies, but I'd rank DC's as follows: 1) Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths 2) Green Lantern: First Flight 3) Wonder Woman 4) Justice League: New Frontier 5) Superman/Batman: Public Enemies 6) Superman: Doomsday 7) Batman: Gotham Knight
I haven't seen the Marvel movies, but I have seen all the DC ones, and I'd rank them like this: 1) Superman/Batman Public Enemies 2) Green Lantern First Flight 3) JL Crisis on Two Earths 4) Superman Doomsday 5) JL New Frontier 6) Wonder Woman 7) Gotham Knight Public Enemies scores so high for Clancy, Kevin, and Tim's performances alone.
No lie. That could be their best, darkest yet. I gotta say, I just saw Planet Hulk and I was underwhelmed. The DC movies so far, have been better more often than not and have contained more than just extended action scenes and an excuse to show blood. I did like the Doctor Strange movie though. Far better than the animated Iron Man one, that's for sure. I see someone skipped Next Avengers in the listing too. Heh. Wonder why? - Coeloptera