LCD TV Blue "Snow"

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Jeremy.B, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    Hoping some techies can help me out. Just got a new 32" Vizio LCD, and randomly blue-ish lines crackle in and out, and sometimes it goes completely to this blue snow, but the snow outlines the pictures on the screen. Sound remains normal. I called Vizio and they said it was electrical interference, and I have moved it around the room in several spots and it is still acting up. Any ideas/suggestions?

    Thanks guys ;) 
     
  2. Red Alert

    Red Alert Security

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8,558
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +26
    What's hooked up to it?

    TV/SATELLITE?

    and/or

    GAME/DVD/RAY/HDMI?





    *SHAKE IT*
     
  3. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    HD Cable box and Xbox 360
     
  4. Sokar

    Sokar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,339
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +3
    do you have any speakers, etc around it?

    Also, it sounds like it might be an electrical issue. do you have it plugged into a power bar? and is there anything that turns on such as the washer/drier, microwave, heating, etc... that coincides with the blue static?
     
  5. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    It is plugged into a power strip. COuld that be it?

    We have tried tracking what may or may not come on, and I cant think of anything that coincides with the static.
     
  6. Sokar

    Sokar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,339
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +3
    If you've got another power bar then i'd say to try plugging it into that. it could just be a faulty connection in the power bar
     
  7. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    ok cool I will try. thanks for the tip
     
  8. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    I had a bad experience with Vizio, so ymmv and I wish you luck, but is this a replacement for a previous HDTV? If so, did it exhibit any of the problems this set has? Or even if it was an old analog tube set, same question.

    If the old TV had the same kind of interference, then it's definitely something electrical, but I'd bet it's the Vizio itself.

    When we bought one, it was nice the first day, but started getting darker and darker as the days went on, finally you couldn't even see what was on the screen. We took it back to Wal*Mart and received a full refund.

    I won't deny that their pricing is great. For the feature set, screen size, and resolutions (their 1080p 120hz sets are ridiculously affordable compared to the competition) but perhaps due to their prices being so low...less quality goes in before the name goes on.

    I do hope it gets figured out for you, sorry to hear you're having such a hard time with it. :( 
     
  9. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    thanks AF. I have always heard good things about vizio. the picture is great, and $550 for a full hd 1080p 32" was perfect for the gameroom. there has never been another tv in this room; in fact, I had the cable installed in this room last week. The issue didnt start until we hooked it up to the power strip, so he maybe on to something.
     
  10. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    If it's a cheapo power strip, that could definitely be a problem. I know Dollar Tree sells them. (Yeah, a power strip for a dollar. That'd be safe...)

    Here are two options:

    1.) Replace the strip. (if this works, skip 2.)
    2.) Use an extension cord from another wall outlet, run the strip off of that. (if this works, skip 1.)

    Or try a new one on a different outlet and see if that does the trick.

    Also, some of those outlet strips have a coax in/out put pack, which is supposed to reduce the risk of surge during a storm, etc...but that's a lot of wiring to one device and with all of the cords, boxes, and so on stuck together in one place, interference is a good possibility.

    I'd try those two things, if it still continues, then it has to be the set. (You could try moving the set to another room and see if the snow continues there as well. That'll be all the proof you need.)
     
  11. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Take it back to the store and get a replacement.
    It shouldn't be doing that under any circumstances.
     
  12. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    Its not the power strip; I changed it out and its still acting up. I am going to call Vizio and get a replacement :( 
     
  13. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    Is it doing it on everything or just the 360?

    I had a few instances where that happened on the 360 and guess what? It RROD'd a few weeks later.
     
  14. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    Everything. Actually, when I was playing the xbox last night after posting this thread, it didn't do it at all. This morning it was acting up again on the cable :( 
     
  15. Red Alert

    Red Alert Security

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    8,558
    News Credits:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +26
    It is sounding more like the TV now.

    A microwave or other large appliances could cause it but only if they are close or on the same power source.

    Best bet is to get a replacement if the warranty still covers it.
     
  16. Jeremy.B

    Jeremy.B Formerly Leader Blackout TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    7,340
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +5
    Yeah, I have had it right at four weeks.
     

Share This Page