laptop to LCD TV no sound?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xMostWanted559x, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. xMostWanted559x

    xMostWanted559x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    9,647
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +8
    I cant figure this out...i have a 55 inch tv and a 32 inch.

    when I plug my laptop to my 32 inch, i get both sound and picture on TV but on my 55 inch it wont allow the laptop sound to go onto there, picture only?

    when i go to sound settings with my 55 inch tv hooked up, it says HDMI is not hooked up. I have tried all different ports and cables as well.

    any experts help?
     
  2. MTME

    MTME Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Posts:
    11,326
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +41
    are you using the same cable for both the 32 inch and the 55inch? if so it shuld work if not it's possible you have a blown hdmi port on the 55 inch
     
  3. xMostWanted559x

    xMostWanted559x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    9,647
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +8
    All the ports on the 55 inch? Yea I tried same
    Cables and all the ports as well. But I have picture though
     
  4. Treadshot A1

    Treadshot A1 Or just 'A1' for short...

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Posts:
    7,599
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +85
    I'm currently using my Asus 15 inch laptop hooked up to my Sony Bravia 32 inch TV using HDMI, and I've actually had to change HDMI cables. I started with one that was a relatively cheap cable I got at a mall overseas, but the connection was shoddy and I'd always get issues. As soon as I switched to one of the cables I got given with the TV (about $50 a pop) I got both picture and sound and very good connection.

    You get what you pay for I guess.

    Either that, or I'd suggest checking your computer's setting, making sure it let's you connect to two different TVs.
     
  5. xMostWanted559x

    xMostWanted559x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    9,647
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +8
    How do I check the last part u said? I didn't know laptop would be set for a certain tv
     
  6. Cavshock

    Cavshock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,006
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I had to re install the drivers for the soundcard on my laptop countless times before giving up on having the sound go through to the tv.

    Chuck
     
  7. Treadshot A1

    Treadshot A1 Or just 'A1' for short...

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Posts:
    7,599
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +85
    I don't know, I just presume the laptop may have issues with connecting to multiple HDMI devices (which I'm guessing could confuse the driver). I would follow Cavshock's advice and reinstall the drivers for your sound card.
     
  8. xMostWanted559x

    xMostWanted559x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    9,647
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +8
    Do I do that with a sound card that came with laptop
     
  9. Cavshock

    Cavshock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,006
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Yes, try reinstalling the drivers. Mine would work for a while and then it would get static sound coming through the speakers after a week or so. After a bit of that no sound would go through. Reinstall drivers and it would be fine again for about a week. Eventually I got tired of it.

    Chuck
     
  10. xMostWanted559x

    xMostWanted559x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    9,647
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +8
    Sorry typo but I mean how do I reinstall drivers? My laptop didn't have any software from what I recall
     
  11. Wrecker217

    Wrecker217 Heart Like a Hand Grenade

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Posts:
    11,165
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Likes:
    +1,155
    get an audio cable for the tv.
     
  12. Cavshock

    Cavshock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,006
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Alright, go into your device manager. Find your sound, video, and game controllers. Double click the sound ones. Click on the driver tab and one of the options is to update driver. If that does not work you will have to delete the drivers and reinstall them from the website of the driver.

    Chuck
     
  13. Tripredacus

    Tripredacus K-Mart-ian Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,338
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +10
    HD TVs have audio settings in their menu. For example, on my HD TV I have the HDMI audio disabled, but video enabled.
     
  14. Blitz.

    Blitz. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    6,358
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +231
    when you plug in the HDMI check the playback devices some times they don't switch over automatically.
     

Share This Page