Just an annoying bug on the 360

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by The Constructicon, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Anyone else get this bug?

    After going Prime mode and resetting my skills I started to level my Soldier again.
    After getting to level 9 in two games (Prime mode challenges FTW) I noticed
    I had new skills and went to customize them.

    Well after doing this the flashing "NEW" icons won't go away.
    They're still flashing there and it's driving me bananas.
    I selected each skill and still nothing.

    I even went as far as to clear my xbox's cache twice, deleted all WFC files on
    my system and even recovered my Gamertag in hopes of wiping this out.
    After deleting the "Custom Characters" file from my box and starting up MP
    all of my custom classes are still there...
    As if they're saved to the Gamerprofile instead of the console but
    if that's true why even have a "Custom Characters" file? o_O ;

    Not exactly a game breaking glitch but my OCD ass is certainly annoyed.

    Anywho, was just wondering if anyone has had this happen and if so
    are there any possible work arounds?
     
  2. blumpy2000

    blumpy2000 PENGUINS CAN'T FLY!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1,655
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah my scout's got a permanent "new" ability in the first slot. Happened at level 5 last night. I spent a good ten minutes trying to figure it out, reset the console and everything. Eventually I just left it, as I don't think it'll affect anything else.

    I think I was trying to rush through changing my upgrades and color customize scout 2 between matches. I ran out of time and just backed out of the character menu quickly and somehow it saved with the "new" part.
     
  3. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    My soldier has three, one on his first ability tab and two on the first two perks...
    I'm crazy OCD though, this is making me genuinely angry.

    Maybe this is a fairly widespread issue and will be fixed.
     
  4. blumpy2000

    blumpy2000 PENGUINS CAN'T FLY!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1,655
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I'll let you know if it happens with any of my other slots.
     
  5. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Thanks, though wasn't there a bug that people were complaining about that reset all of their custom characters, wonder if this could fix the issue?
     
  6. blumpy2000

    blumpy2000 PENGUINS CAN'T FLY!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1,655
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I haven't heard about that bug, but I know resetting the character doesn't make it go away.

    I was just messing around with it again, do you think that it might go away if you get the next upgrade available in that slot? My next will be at level 7, which should be pretty easy to get to in a couple matches, but I'm about to leave the house for a little while, so I'll have to wait a few hours to find out.
     
  7. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Nope, I tested that last night. Got a new perk and then selected it but nothing.
    One of mine is on the actual skills too, not the perks so there's no new skills to remove that one. >.<
     
  8. blumpy2000

    blumpy2000 PENGUINS CAN'T FLY!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1,655
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Oh, huh. Well I"m out of ideas then. If it's happened to both of us, then it'll probably happen to more people too. Maybe when everyone else starts getting to Prime Mode we'll hear about it more and High Moon might do something about it.
     
  9. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    That's what I'm thinking, if we had it I'm sure others will too and the more people who do the more likely it is to be fixed in a later patch. If anything I feel better knowing I'm not alone. :p 
     
  10. King Henrik

    King Henrik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    644
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +3
    wow you both primed already? I'm still stuck at 13/15/12/13...
     
  11. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah, we're both crazy. XD
     
  12. blumpy2000

    blumpy2000 PENGUINS CAN'T FLY!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1,655
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Just got another one. My leader now has a permanent "new" on his first ability slot. I have no idea what's causing it to stay. This time I got two "new"s at the same time and only one got stuck. Also this time I wasn't trying to rush anything and I wasn't cut short by a match starting so it wasn't caused by that.

    I also thought that maybe it was caused by looking at the "new" ability but not choosing to equip it, but I've gotten another one since that I also didn't equip and it went away.
     
  13. transtrekkie

    transtrekkie On the level.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posts:
    4,307
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    So... so far this is only happening in Prime mode? I haven't gotten that far yet so I'm still levelling up the first time and I haven't noticed any problems yet. And you guys didn't have any problems pre Prime mode?
     
  14. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Nope, nothing before Prime. That's got to be a connection.
     
  15. transtrekkie

    transtrekkie On the level.

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Posts:
    4,307
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Oh goody, something to look forward to. You guys should definately report it either Activision or HM so they can patch it. That would drive me nuts too, so Constructicon, you're not alone there.
     
  16. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah, I tried to email HM via that feedback thing but like everyone else my messages are not delivered... I went to their site and there is no message board and they just tell you to go to the broken email for WFC feedback. Guess the Activision site is the only other resource.

    I did post this message on another forum for the 360 and there are more people having this issue.

    EDIT: I posted a question on the Activision board, lets see if I get a reply.
     
  17. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Got this reply earlier.

     
  18. Ceasar121

    Ceasar121 Wants a Toxitron repaint!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    2,887
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +1
    Wait... so the new tag is stuck on the menu pre game, it isn't affecting gameplay, and you're actually worried about it? You should get a job as a beta tester.
     
  19. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Hey, I beat Fable II over 60 times because I needed to have a perfect save file.
    I know this bug isn't going to effect gameplay but it's annoying as hell when you can't
    tell if you have a new skill or not. lol

    On this last game I made over 17,500 exp and made 9,000 for the other classes I didn't
    even play as just because of Prime mode challenges. Got my seven kill streak with my Scout
    four times in one game and had nearly 30 kills.

    After said game, my scout now has three "NEW" icons flashing that will not go away.
    Suffice it to say, Prime mode challenges are to blame for this, I'll include it in my next message to Activision
    in hopes of helping them identify and remove the bug faster.

    As for me being a beta tester, I'd love to but apparently they didn't hire any who were
    good enough to go Prime and find this bug though. XD
     

Share This Page