Is tfw2005.com causing a hardware error?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Ezilla82, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. Ezilla82

    Ezilla82 Expect the Unexpected.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Posts:
    10,548
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +44
    Like in the Tech Support section and Joe Moore kinda ask me to post it here. You see this computer has Trent Micro Internet Security and CCleaner, but when I in a section here on this great website the mouse arrow icon freezes turns black, says something about a hardware error, and restarts again and this happened maybe once or twice on this site and no where else. So I need some advice from the fellow nerds to settle this straight because I'm not good with technology like all you are so please help me. Thanks.
     
  2. yodafett

    yodafett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    1,442
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +0
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    I HIGHLY doubt this website is causing you to have a hardware error. OS / RAM / patched updated? Is Trent Micro IS your only firewall/antivirus?
     
  3. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    I too had a hardware error, the scroll on my touchpad stopped working. Then my keyboard had keys that wouldn't work. I had to reboot and use IE to finish the posts I was creating.

    I opened Firefox back up and went to other sites, worked fine. Gave TFW another shot, same errors (minus the scroll).

    It was weird. It doesn't seem to be doing it now, so I'm glad for that.
     
  4. Ezilla82

    Ezilla82 Expect the Unexpected.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Posts:
    10,548
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +44
    Yes Trent Micro is the only thing firewall/antivirus protection on this computer. I wish I knew more, but thats all.
     
  5. Mixmaster

    Mixmaster logh ghot SIS yoD TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,741
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Likes:
    +34
    Where on the site did the error occur?

    Is Trend Micro a current version and/or a version compatible with your operating system?
     
  6. samtheman

    samtheman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1,204
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Yes. All your base are belong to us.
     
  7. Ezilla82

    Ezilla82 Expect the Unexpected.

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Posts:
    10,548
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +44
    I wish I knew about Trend Micro. Sorry on that department, the error occurs on the boards where its very sporadic. But I think maybe its this computer so I need to be careful. Thanks for the help anyway.
     

Share This Page