I just upgraded my PS3 HDD

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by smangerbot, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    from 60 to 360, b'dass.

    it was suprisingly easy, used backup and restore and everything is exactly where it was, games, install files, everything.

    the only problem i had was with one of the screws on the hdd caddy thing, it was so tight and the screw is kind of soft, so i wore out the thread and had to use pliers...

    but yeah, my ps3 has a 360 inside it. LOL!

    oh and one more thing, i was having problems with the backup app not recognizing my external HD, but it turns out ps3's only recognise fat32 drives. seems a bit weird to me.
     
  2. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    I need to up my HD storage for the PS3.
     
  3. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    Dooo eeeeet!
     
  4. KidDynamite

    KidDynamite don't know nothing Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Posts:
    15,627
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +0
    This is such a cheap and easy mod that is even officially supported by Sony and doesn't void your warranty. I'm surprised more people don't do it. You can get 250 or 320 GB drives for in the vicinity of $100, and even with no experience you can have a new drive up and running in 10 or 15 minutes.
     
  5. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    exactly, its worth new buyers getting the cheaper models and just buying a separate hdd at the same time.
     
  6. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    I do plan to do it, just need to pick the right drive.
     
  7. the_riesen

    the_riesen INDY COLTS SBXLI-Champs TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Posts:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    thats awesome!

    What you should do since sony supports it so much is rip games and movies on to it, so their smiley faces switch to sad faces haha.

    But seriously you can put all your songs and movies on there now from your compy/ipod/iphone/secret stash
     
  8. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,508
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    couple questions:
    1) whats the bigggest drive you can put into the PS3?
    2) Is it a EIDE or SATA HDD?
     
  9. KidDynamite

    KidDynamite don't know nothing Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Posts:
    15,627
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +0
    It uses 2.5" SATA laptop drives. I'm not aware of there being a limit to the size of the drive you can put in it, but the biggest 2.5" drives I've seen are 320 GB. I have heard that the system plays nicer with 5400 RPM and that you should get that rather than one that runs at 7200 RPM. Not really sure why, probably something with how the system accesses the drive.
     
  10. pscoop

    pscoop Dead inside

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,449
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +7
    Did mine a month or so ago. It's only 250 gig, now I have HDD envy smang :( 

    It was easy, be real careful with the little screws holding the drive in that cage deally. I stripped one and it was a pain to get out. I love having all that space though, I have most of the Animated Series, most of Beast Wars, both movies and some other non-TF movies on there, with lots of room to spare.
     
  11. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    Sony will replace the screws (and even the hard drive cradle) for free if they get damaged.
     
  12. newguy

    newguy i

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2,913
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    the only thing wrong with ps3's is that ps2 guitar hero discs dont work on it. i havnt tried ps1 disks yet. do those work well?
     
  13. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,508
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    thanks, i was ready to pick me up the drives that they use for desktops...thank goodness i asked :D 

    i think i'm gonna add a bigger one to mines (i currently have the 80gb)
     
  14. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    Only the 40GB system can't play PS2 games. and even the 40GB systems can play PS1 games.

    of course, sony is going to further complicate things this fall by releasing an 80GB system that can't play PS2 games.
     
  15. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    you can get 500gb ones here.

    i read that there is some sort of problem with 7200 drives on the ps3, i think it doesn't use the extra speed so its pointless, not sure though.
     
  16. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    Ohhh tempting.
    But maybe 320GB would do.
     
  17. Trailbreaker77

    Trailbreaker77 Veteran TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13,006
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    Geez, I was planning to do a 250 upgrade but after reading this I guess I need to go higher.
     
  18. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    another thing, my drive is 360 gigs, but due to the ps3 using fat32 a lot of space is wasted, i think after formatting my drive shows up just shy of 300. bit of a pisser losing 60 gigs, but what can you do.
     
  19. Trailbreaker77

    Trailbreaker77 Veteran TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13,006
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    So my 60HDD is really a 120 already?
     
  20. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    no - check your system info, i think you lose 5-10 gigs on a 60. so in reality you have 50 gigs i think.
     

Share This Page