I can't remap my controls for PC?

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by CreepySariFan, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. CreepySariFan

    CreepySariFan BothersomePest

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I've been looking around all over the menus and they just won't let me map the controls to my usual...anyone else having this problem? Going to the control menu just tells me what the controls are now...

    Playing fine without remapping but damn it's uncomfortable.
     
  2. Drake915

    Drake915 Autobot Scout

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Likes:
    +4
    i found the same thing....tried remapping but it won't let me. that along with some other issues are screwing me royally on the game and i'm actually starting to not like it because of that.
     
  3. Psychoray

    Psychoray Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Likes:
    +0
    Yup, no key mapping, and there are no .ini files to be edited to re-map the controls.
     
  4. Chevluh

    Chevluh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Posts:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    Anybody knows if the PC version is compatible with the 360 gamepad?
     
  5. havanowoncheese

    havanowoncheese Proud No Ma'amer!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    2,934
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Likes:
    +0
    I find the control defaults to be about how i usually map mine so i am happy!
     
  6. Angelwave

    Angelwave Physical Maintenance.....

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6,043
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +3
    I would think it would be. However, Steam's page doesn't list the icon it normally does for games connected with the 360 controller. And there are no active forums right now for me to ask.
     
  7. xanthax

    xanthax choppaface

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Posts:
    5,992
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    192
    Likes:
    +3
    No remapping :(  Can't have the same movement as I do in Warcraft.
     
  8. Veloxiraptor

    Veloxiraptor MoƩ than Meets the Eye

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1,280
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Likes:
    +4
    According to the game's readme file, the 360 gamepad IS compatible.

    I don't have one of those, but I would like to set up the gamepad I have as close as possible to the 360 defaults. Does anyone have a list of the 360 controls?
     
  9. CreepySariFan

    CreepySariFan BothersomePest

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    Who ports a game to PC without letting you customize the controls? This is bad comedy.
     
  10. Angelwave

    Angelwave Physical Maintenance.....

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    6,043
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +3
    Yeah...I just confirmed this with some people on the Steam forum. The 360 controller works but no customization on the controls (whether keyboard or controller).

    And capped at 30fps from what I hear.
     
  11. Methos

    Methos ...Hail Megatron

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,587
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
  12. process

    process Hanlon's razor Veteran TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    7,728
    News Credits:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Likes:
    +161
    Ebay:
    I'm disappointed with the lack of customization in general. FIVE (resolution, brightness, texture quality, windowed, vsync) graphic settings? Really?

    Luckily the default controls are pretty spot on for me. In fact, the only things I would change are swapping the melee and transformation keys, and making scope momentary instead of a toggle. Even the mouse sensitivity is fine. (grr Bioshock, Borderlands)
     
  13. CreepySariFan

    CreepySariFan BothersomePest

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
  14. Nemesis*Prime

    Nemesis*Prime Decepticon Renegade

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    263
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +4
    I got the PC version as well, but I have to say the re-mapping thing really isn't an issue with me. The fact that I can play this game with my XBOX 360 controller makes me happy enough, and as far as the graphics cap goes, again I'm not all that disappointed especially since at 30FPS this game still looks beautiful. But then again it is a PC game so there will probably be patches.
     
  15. CreepySariFan

    CreepySariFan BothersomePest

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    Why would they cap a game's FPS? At least it explains why it took me awhile to get used to the sorta choppier graphics-all the time.

    Ugh, really stupid decisions here to anger the PC crowd. :|
     

Share This Page