I can't do anything from the front page

Discussion in 'TFW2005 Tech Support' started by Kujo1597, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. Kujo1597

    Kujo1597 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Posts:
    2,647
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +5
    I'm using Internet Explorer 9 and I can't do anything from the front page. Every time I try it says "Internet Explorer has encountered an error." and has that green bar that fills and refills. Eventually the window with the "Close Program" button pops up. I click that then I have to close that window of my browser.


    I can get to various parts of the site through Google but it's a bit of a hassle, and I like seeing the pictures along with the news.


    This only started yesterday and it's still going on today. I did a virus scan last night and it found nothing.


    It's very consistent and hasn't failed to happen yet.


    But I am entertaining the idea that it's just my computer being a complete piece of crap. But it's strange that it happened just recently.
     
  2. Sol Fury

    Sol Fury The British Butcher Administrator News Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    35,851
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    362
    Likes:
    +449
    Facebook:
    Instagram:
    I had no problem with IE when browsing with it earlier today.

    I'm sure you might have already thought of this but have you cleared your cache and cookies?
     
  3. Tony_Bacala

    Tony_Bacala Car Robots Professional Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    11,980
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    2,372
    Location:
    Illadelph
    Likes:
    +760
    Ebay:
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    Instagram:
    Flickr:
    YouTube:
    I have no IE9 issues either, however, please check now. I changed one thing, let's see if that was the culprit.
     
  4. Kujo1597

    Kujo1597 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Posts:
    2,647
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +5
    Awesome, it works now. Thanks for the quick reply. :D 



    I didn't think to clear the cache and cookies. I don't know how to do that. I know my dad disabled cookies because he's super paranoid about his bank account.

    I could easily Google it though so don't worry about explaining how.
     
  5. Tony_Bacala

    Tony_Bacala Car Robots Professional Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    11,980
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    2,372
    Location:
    Illadelph
    Likes:
    +760
    Ebay:
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    Instagram:
    Flickr:
    YouTube:
    The front page had a video from MTV on it. Apparently that video had errors that IE9 had problems with. That is the only thing I changed, so I am assuming it was the issue.

    Later!
     

Share This Page