How was Dylan able to reactiveate the space bridge?

Discussion in 'Transformers Movie Discussion' started by cliffjumperftw1, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. cliffjumperftw1

    cliffjumperftw1 I have no idea what I'm doing.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    1,476
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    Texas
    Likes:
    +46
    I mean seriously...If a human could activate it, why did they even need sentinel?
     
  2. Sithknight1001

    Sithknight1001 The "Fallen-er" Fallen

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Posts:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I have been thinking this ever since I saw it.
     
  3. Karhukjnsi

    Karhukjnsi Universal Wrestler

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    6,955
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    192
    Likes:
    +9
    Could've been to throw Mearing off.
     
  4. cliffjumperftw1

    cliffjumperftw1 I have no idea what I'm doing.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    1,476
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    Texas
    Likes:
    +46
    Probably...
     
  5. Starscreamer95

    Starscreamer95 'Civil' Nintendo Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9,238
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Location:
    Australia
    Likes:
    +39
    I think starting it is different to restarting it.
     
  6. VaderPrime1

    VaderPrime1 Prepare for termination!

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    5,195
    News Credits:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Likes:
    +21
    Instagram:
    Flickr:
    YouTube:
    This. Sentinel was needed to start the whole process, but starting it from an interruption isn't the same as a full start. :2c: 
     
  7. Stryker055

    Stryker055 Josh Boyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Posts:
    6,247
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Location:
    Knoxville
    Likes:
    +447
    The same way you make everything technological work in Hollywood.

    By hitting it really hard.
     
  8. SamWitwickyGirl

    SamWitwickyGirl Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Posts:
    460
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +1
    Sentinel DID activate it. Dylan was just restarting it. Once it's activated, it's activated. but it kept having interruptions.
     
  9. Rayzilla Prime

    Rayzilla Prime I RIP ALL MY RAZE!

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,220
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +0
    I think both of these are reasonable explanations. The Control Pillar probably had a safeguard which allowed only Sentinel to turn it on, but once it was on, anyone can activate the transport sequence.

    But personally, I'm leaning more toward the former. I mean, watch the movie again - this is the guy who betrayed everything he ever stood for, including his title of "Prime". I think it's be safe to assume he didn't want people messing with his toys.
     
  10. Wheeljack_Prime

    Wheeljack_Prime Don't eat me

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Posts:
    11,777
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Likes:
    +423
    Dylan hit the on switch, Sentinel was the one who manipulated the settings and calibrated it.
     
  11. spartan 3764

    spartan 3764 Yellow ♡ TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    16,947
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    332
    Location:
    Paranoia Island
    Likes:
    +5,199
    it was already active or he didnt want anybody to try to do it becasue it would mess up his plans
     
  12. cliffjumperftw1

    cliffjumperftw1 I have no idea what I'm doing.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    1,476
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    Texas
    Likes:
    +46
    That's possible too...
     
  13. bumblebee22

    bumblebee22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Posts:
    740
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    127
    Likes:
    +77
    they only needed sentinel to activate the main pillar(the red one)
     
  14. Overlord Balder

    Overlord Balder Voices Slugslinger!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,306
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +5
    Yeah, pretty much like hitting the TV and making it work is different than building the whole damn TV and connecting it to the house system.
     
  15. Terrorsaur128

    Terrorsaur128 UNICRON

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    629
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Likes:
    +47
    Ebay:
    Technically Sentinel is the only one who can control it. It doesnt say anything about him being the only one to reactivate it. Like everyone else is saying its probably different activating and reactivating.
     
  16. Lord Of Tetris

    Lord Of Tetris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    3,684
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +218
    Let's also keep in mind the brief montage of Decepticons around the world activating their space bridges. This meshes well with the explanation that Sentinel needed to start the process, but anyone can re-start it.
     
  17. Torque

    Torque The WORDSMITH

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    11,342
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Likes:
    +11
    only i know the password to my computer, bet anyone can slap the side of it and get it to unfreeze
     
  18. Cryosis

    Cryosis Prowler in the yard

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Posts:
    171
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Likes:
    +28
    Mr Dylan Had the Touch He had the Power

    YEAH!
     
  19. cliffjumperftw1

    cliffjumperftw1 I have no idea what I'm doing.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    1,476
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Location:
    Texas
    Likes:
    +46
    Lol! :D 
     

Share This Page