Customs: How to put a bend in plastic?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by Hakka, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Hakka

    Hakka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Posts:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    I have a flat piece of blue plastic from voyager prime, it is about 2mm thick, 25mm long and 10mm wide. I would like to put a sharp bend in the middle of it, an angle of around 60 degrees.

    Is there some way to bend it or should I cut and glue it??

    Thanks.

    hakka.
     
  2. Erector

    Erector I ruined the Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    11,052
    News Credits:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    217
    Likes:
    +21
    From my (albeit limited) experience of this kind of thing I'd heat up the plastic carefully and bend it to the right angle. If you've got something you can bend it against to get exactly the angle you want, use that.
     
  3. Hakka

    Hakka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Posts:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    Thanks mate, how exactly would you heat it?? Soldering iron, flame, oven...

    Hakka.
     
  4. len_d69

    len_d69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    568
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +60
    Candles
     
  5. Hakka

    Hakka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Posts:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    Thanks.

    hakka.
     
  6. Zildjian

    Zildjian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    3,538
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +4
    Be VERY careful. The plastic these figures are made of will warp and bubble at the drop of a hat if they get to hot. Try boiling the piece in a glass container for like 4-5 minutes then see if it will bend. I have had little to no luck with bening the hard plastics. I have to cut and remold.
     
  7. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    I've never tried candles but I was able to bend the wings of the aerialbots using a heat gun like this: Google Image Result for http://www.carpettool.net/751_cmyk.jpg) It's basically a blow dryer that gets really hot. Test the heat gun on another piece of plastic to get a feel for how fast plastic heats up and how you should be moving your hand to get the piece to heat up evenly. The second precaution I would do is have the angle already made from wood, that way, you could balance the piece of plastic on the pivot point, use the heat gun to slowly heat up the middle of the plastic and there you have your angle.
     
  8. big hank

    big hank Resident Slacker-Basher

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    4,008
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +10
    Moe nailed it. Use a heat gun, it's a very controllable heat. My soldering iron is butane powered and has a little heat gun attachment on it, very useful! If you can fashion a jig or template that would aid in the precision angle you need.:thumbs2: 


    **EDIT** Here's a sample jig using a vise and a piece of wood or metal as a shim. Put both pieces in a vise with the area you want bent even with the top of the shim. Heat the piece to be bent and GENTLY bend it to the desired angle. My example shows a 90 degree bend. Fear my mad skills at making schematics!!!!!:lol 

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  9. David Hingtgen

    David Hingtgen Chromaticon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    8,295
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +87
    Hair dryer, or hold close to a lightbulb. Both get plenty hot enough to bend TF plastic. (depends on how much of a bend you want--if you just want to straighten something that's a bit bent from the factory, use lightbulb heat--if you really want to BEND something or get rid of stress marks, hair dryer on high)
     
  10. len_d69

    len_d69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    568
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +60
    Oh, i didn't know you can get rid of stress marks. Gotta try this. Thanks for the info
     
  11. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    I hope you don't mind...this is my new wallpaper:wink: .
     
  12. big hank

    big hank Resident Slacker-Basher

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    4,008
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +10
    Can't resist that pro-ass diagram huh! :dunce 

    You can practically smell the crayons.:lol 
     
  13. Superquad7

    Superquad7 We're only human. Super Mod

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Posts:
    47,595
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    342
    Likes:
    +22
    big hank + MoeSizzlac = Radicons AWESOME

    Check it and respect, dudes. :cool: 
     
  14. Hakka

    Hakka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Posts:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    Thanks everyone, especially Hank for that hi tech work of art :) 

    I'll let you know how it goes.

    hakka.
     
  15. David Hingtgen

    David Hingtgen Chromaticon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    8,295
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +87
    Yup, always worth a try. Hair dryer on high for a minute or two can work wonders. It kind of re-melts the plastic, but at a microscopic level, so it just looks better without deforming at all---I've used it on hinges (where most stress marks are) and it doesn't affect the hinge at all--doesn't loosen them or anything. May not eliminate the mark, but can greatly lessen them.
     

Share This Page