How to change faction symbols?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by mrgalvaprime, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. mrgalvaprime

    mrgalvaprime #BanTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Posts:
    2,840
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    Can someone help teach me how to change the faction symbol on the following image:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. tf7

    tf7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Posts:
    779
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +1
    ?????????
     
  3. Inikalord

    Inikalord Legal Binding Contracts

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Posts:
    3,713
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +106
    Ebay:
    Uhhh, what? Why?
     
  4. mrgalvaprime

    mrgalvaprime #BanTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Posts:
    2,840
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    Im trying to digibash him into a version of armada Overload and before you ask why its because i want to okay!
     
  5. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    If you can wait until tomorrow, I can do it & walk you through the steps I went by on paint.net (it's like a really simplistic version of photoshop). Don't expect a full blown tutorial or anything (no offense, but I'm far too lazy for that), but it's really not that difficult with a good picture (like the one you have) & if you're just wanting a diffy faction symbol.
     
  6. mrgalvaprime

    mrgalvaprime #BanTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Posts:
    2,840
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    Thanks
     
  7. Pravus Prime

    Pravus Prime Wields Mjolnir!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Posts:
    14,782
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    362
    Likes:
    +617
    If you're going to digibash the picture anyway, why not start with Classics Hardhead?
     
  8. mrgalvaprime

    mrgalvaprime #BanTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Posts:
    2,840
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    The colours on onslaught are closer to the ones i want o the final product. Also Hardheads images on seibertron.com do not work for some reason so i cant get a large pic in that same (lack of) pose
     
  9. Maximo Prime

    Maximo Prime Bassist of Ill Repute

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    5,172
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +15
    Ebay:
    what program are you using?
     
  10. Maximo Prime

    Maximo Prime Bassist of Ill Repute

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    5,172
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +15
    Ebay:
    this took me 3 minutes with photoshop. i smudged out the d'con, grabbed an autobot from google images, changed the size, slapped it on. it's literally that simple, you should try it!

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mrgalvaprime

    mrgalvaprime #BanTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Posts:
    2,840
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    But it loos like it is just stamped on the picture not the figure itself
     
  12. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Well to be honest, I think it looks pretty good, especially considering that you'd likely have used a brand new reprolabel sticker (oppose to a faded one).

    I'd have basically done the same thing. :) 
     
  13. Maximo Prime

    Maximo Prime Bassist of Ill Repute

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    5,172
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +15
    Ebay:
    that's an awfully long and drawn out way to say "thank you."


    what's the difference it's a digibash. BY all means go ahead and do it better.
     
  14. Bountyan

    Bountyan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Posts:
    16,524
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Likes:
    +1,229
    Take the other shoulder, mirror it, paste on the other side?
    The patch tool in Photoshop?

    Two ways I could see getting rid of the Decepticon logo.
     
  15. process

    process Hanlon's razor Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    7,871
    News Credits:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +525
    Ebay:
    While you're digi-bashing, might as well practice doing this too.

    [​IMG]

    1. Use the clone stamp to wipe out the shoulder's Decepticon logo. Trial and error this part.
    2. Find a good Autobot logo. Remove any background it may have using either the Magic Wand tool or Polygonal Lasso tool, playing with the anti-aliasing and Refine Edge button to get clean edges.
    3. Once you've isolated the Autobot logo, select the whole thing using the Magic Wand tool. This'll give you an Autobot-shaped outline.
    4. Once you have the outline, position the outline over the shoulder, and copy+paste from the stock image itself. You can discard the actual logo layer.
    5. Apply a blending option to this new layer, which right now should look just like an Autobot-outlined chunk of silver shoulder. Check off Color Overlay in the Blending Options, and apply a red color. Use the drop-down menu to see which Blend Mode works best. I think I used "Overlay" for the image above.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  16. mrgalvaprime

    mrgalvaprime #BanTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Posts:
    2,840
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    Maximo sorry i souded a bit ungrateful its just I expected something more like what Process did. I apologize if i did sound to needy about it
     
  17. Superquad7

    Superquad7 We're only human. Super Mod

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Posts:
    47,974
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    377
    Likes:
    +186
  18. Maximo Prime

    Maximo Prime Bassist of Ill Repute

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    5,172
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +15
    Ebay:
    It's ok. It's just that you weren't entirely clear on what the digibash was for, what you wanted out of it... usually people use digibashes as a guide on something they want to create. So simply slapping a symbol on (which is all i said i did) would be adequate. If the digibash WAS the end result, then yeah, I can see that you'd want it to not look like its own layer.

    SQ7 - So long as you're around to appreciate it, my work was not in vain :) 
     

Share This Page