How to change a file type

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Insane Galvatron, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. Insane Galvatron

    Insane Galvatron is not insane. Really!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    15,610
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +38
    I'm trying to make my own ringtones for my iPhone. I found the following page in a google search.

    http://www.ehow.com/how_2160460_custom-iphone-ringtones-free.html

    I followed the steps just fine until it says to rename the file. From what I gather, renaming it is supposed to change it's file type from. .m4a to a .m4r. However, when I rename it, it only adds .m4r to the name of the file and doesn't actually change it. That leaves me stuck. How does one go about changing a file type when a name change doesn't work.

    I am on Windows XP if that makes a difference.
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    The Tech Support Forum is not for general tech support, it is for questions or comments related to the website. Moving to an appropriate area.
     
  3. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2008
  4. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    right click on Windows Start button and click on "explore".

    Tools->Folder Options

    Under "View" tab uncheck the option for "Hide extensions for known file types".
     
  5. Insane Galvatron

    Insane Galvatron is not insane. Really!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    15,610
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +38
    Thanks guys. I got it to work! Custom ringtones be coming now!
     
  6. Sokar

    Sokar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,339
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +3
    So I take it nobody uses dos anymore?

    in dos you could just navigate to the directory you want, then type in 'rename (filename).(m4a) (filename).(m4r)'
     
  7. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    lol. I use DOS every day.
     
  8. jorod74

    jorod74 Psycholagnist (Ret.)

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7,559
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    i miss DOS- you could lie to DOS and make it your B-yotch when it tried to tell you that you never had enough memory for any program you'd put on your computer...
    back when all you had was 640K of ram...back when a Gateway 2000 with 33mhz chips was tight....
    yeah...back when vacuum tubes and Nazis were everywhere, LOL.

    i feel suddenly...like a relic.
     
  9. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    me and my bro's first computer was a Sony Vaio Pentium 200mhz with 4gb HDD.

    i still use command prompt to check out my IP or rename files...but that's about it.

    what i like about the command prompt to DOS is the ability to have spaces, longer name files, or not having to use all caps.
     
  10. Spekkio

    Spekkio Master of War

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,332
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +3
    To be fair, functionally MS-DOS doesn't even exist anymore. Yeah, Windows has a command prompt that acts like MS-DOS, but the days when Windows sat on top of MS-DOS are long over.

    And yeah, I remember the joys of MS-DOS 3 on an IBM PC with a 5.25" floppy drive. And then an IBM with Windows 3.1 running on top of MS-DOS 6.22 with a blazing fast Intel 486SX-33. 33 megahertz! Woo! That's fast.

    True story: I once got a virus from someone on mIRC, but the virus couldn't run on the computer because it didn't have a math coprocessor.
     
  11. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    Good think you didn't have a 487! lol.
     

Share This Page