Customs: How do you cut thick styrene?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by Jolt Customs, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. Jolt Customs

    Jolt Customs Seacon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Posts:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Title says it all...how do you cut thick styrene?
    am i supposed to use a dremel?
     
  2. hXcpunk23

    hXcpunk23 The Chaos Bringer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Posts:
    3,021
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    You can use a Dremel, but I usually cut all styrene (using a hobby knife & metal ruler) by scoring it maybe 3-5 times, depending on the thickness. Once you score it, you should be able to bend it back and forth lightly and break it along that line. After that, just sand it up and it's good to go!

    I've also used a Dremel (whenever I wanted a large piece cut fast, but it leaves a lot of plastic bits to clean up afterward (most remain stuck the to the piece you're cutting, half melted and messy). The bits come right off pretty easily, but it still leaves you with a bit of a mess, instead of the nice/clean cuts you can do with a hobby knife and metal ruler.
     

Share This Page