Customs: How do you curve styrene?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by Jolt Customs, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. Jolt Customs

    Jolt Customs Seacon

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Posts:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    how do you curve styrene? if any one knows that would be great!
     
  2. hXcpunk23

    hXcpunk23 The Chaos Bringer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Posts:
    3,021
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I just use thin sheet styrene to do rounded curves. If I'm building a thicker part and need it rounded, I'll build it up a bit with sheet styrene to get the right thickness, then carefully sand and shape it. I've heard of guys using a heat gun to make thin sheet styrene bend to shape, but I've never tried it. You can also get a couple of small clamps and take one thin sheet of styrene and glue another thin sheet onto it, but bend it before the glue dries and apply the clamps to help hold and shape it. It's' not as complicated as it sounds.

    What exactly are you looking to build with it that you would need to curve it? I might be able to offer better tips if I know what it is you're going for.
     
  3. Master Blaster

    Master Blaster Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    9,041
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    I've read dipping the piece you want to bend in boiling water for a few seconds or so is the way forward, softens it up so you can bend it into shape.
     
  4. Treadshot A1

    Treadshot A1 Or just 'A1' for short...

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Posts:
    7,528
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +4
    Like most plastics, heat it and it will bend, so heat guns and boiling water will work.

    Although, like Brian, I just use thin sheets to get the curves I want.
     
  5. Fishdirt

    Fishdirt Tin Toy Transformer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Posts:
    3,639
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Likes:
    +4
    Ebay:
    Find a piece of wood in the shape you want.

    Place styrene on it, get a glove. Get a blow dryer and set it on high. Then heat the thing while forming with the gloved hand.
     
  6. Dex17113

    Dex17113 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Posts:
    328
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    It really depends on what you want the piece for....

    For a TF custom? Yeah...heat gun, boiling water, or any of the afore mentioned methods are perfect.

    For large projects, like suits of armor and such, you want a vacuforming table.
     
  7. Overhaulimus

    Overhaulimus Sword of Fury!

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Posts:
    2,908
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +3
    Everyone above is correct.
     

Share This Page