How do people screen capture video games?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Recall, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    Lots of people have video game reviews and the like on youtube, they seem to screen capture them playing a game (not emulation, normal modern games) and provide a commentary over the top.

    How do they do so? As i'm sure it isn't a case of putting a video camera infront of ya TV :D 

    Just something i've always wondered. I have tried google but only got links to pages my work wouldn't let me visit :(  Thanks.
     
  2. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    There are some cheap SD devices availabe (run over USB) but if you want to capture in HD you're gonna need to lay out some serious money. Probably better to invest that kind of money in a decent video-camera and do your commentary live while filming the screen.
     
  3. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    Cheers. I pulled out my entire Dreamcast Collection and its vast and i'm proud of it. I was tempted to do a review of sorts of the dreamcast and its games and slap it on youtube, very much just for fun (not fussed for amount of views etc) but also to see if its something I can actually pull off.

    So the cheaper option is pretty much the best option :) 


    Edit: I just re-read what I wrote and I sound like a complete twat, oh well. I lovez Dreamcast and attention dammit.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009
  4. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
  5. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
  6. Dirge121

    Dirge121 Eat the chikums

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    9,571
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +25
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    YouTube:
    Tumblr:
  7. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    SD though :( 
     
  8. Dirge121

    Dirge121 Eat the chikums

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    9,571
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +25
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    YouTube:
    Tumblr:
    True, but do you really need streaming HD?
    Especially if its youtube, they'll compress the crap out of it anyway.
     
  9. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    No, but you can't capture SD while playing HD :( 
     
  10. Cheez Doodle23

    Cheez Doodle23 Plastic Crack Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    562
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Likes:
    +11
    if you hit the print screen button on the keyboard it will capture an image of what ever is on-screen at the time. Then you just paste it into whatever image editor you use.
     
  11. Lunar Archivist

    Lunar Archivist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1,105
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Just curious: I used to make screen captures easily using a program called "Xbox LIVE Neighborhood" when I worked with Xbox 360 Development Kits. Does that program also work with regular Xbox 360s? I've seen a few online sites offering it for download...
     
  12. Dirge121

    Dirge121 Eat the chikums

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    9,571
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +25
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    YouTube:
    Tumblr:
    You cant? Oh. That never even crossed my mind.
    Im so used to playing in SD (barely) I wouldnt have thought of that :lol 
     
  13. JetRaid

    JetRaid Jhet Rheyd

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    2,972
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +1
    What I do is I have my camcorder (broke today :'( ) with a cord that goes from my corder to the av plugs, i press vcr on my cam and there we go! and I just record away :) 
     
  14. Recall

    Recall Player Select

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    6,129
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +2
    Is this wit or did you skip the first post? :D 
     
  15. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    It might, but I would doubt it, either way you can't get movies via that route.
     
  16. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I have an ATI TV Tuner that I used. I used to have my 360 hooked up to an SD tv right next to my PC. I would use composite on the TV and run the component through the TV tuner. Just start recording everything and then edit it to what I needed. You couldn't play on the PC, there was a slight lag which made it impossible to control anything.

    I eventually got an HD TV so the 360 got moved. The Xbox neighborhood (believe its called something else now) only works on Dev and debug kits, Rebel FM were discussing it a few months back.
     

Share This Page