How Do I Securitize My Wireless Network?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Poho, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    i set up a router today to enable wireless in my apartment, but during the setup it didn't even give me the option of making it a securitized network. considering i live in an apartment building, i kinda need it to be security enabled.
     
  2. Cloud Strife

    Cloud Strife 01000011 01000101 0101010

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    1,178
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    here's a website that will help you out

    Link
     
  3. soundwave86

    soundwave86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,048
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +1
    I cant believe i went a few years without having my network secure, I finnally got it secured a few months ago.
     
  4. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    looks like this will only work if i know my IP address. i do not know my IP address.
     
  5. soundwave86

    soundwave86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,048
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +1
    The way i did it was to go into my routers settings and set it to WAP and then make a password for it.
     
  6. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    ^ this.

    plug your pc into your router via ethernet, then login to the router itself, usually found by typing in 192.168.0.1 into internet explorer. then you should see some options. what options depends on make of router and shit like that.
     
  7. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    ok i did all that and i looked all over the place in all of those router options and nowhere does it say anything about security, passcodes, or WEPs
     
  8. soundwave86

    soundwave86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,048
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +1
    It should be under the wireless option depending on what model you have, once you do that it should give you the option of the WPA.
     
  9. Cloud Strife

    Cloud Strife 01000011 01000101 0101010

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    1,178
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    if u dont' mind me asking, what brand is the router?
     
  10. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    d-link
     
  11. Tekkaman Blade

    Tekkaman Blade Professor of Animation

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    21,963
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    337
    Location:
    Georgia
    Likes:
    +160
    I just put a password on mine.
     
  12. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    alright i've got it securitized by 64 bit WEP...but it doesn't show me what my key is.
     
  13. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    i just tried the WPA option as well. i created a password and everything...and the password doesn't work on my wireless devices.
     
  14. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    Generally speaking, WEP is strong enough encryption as long as you don't use a key like "0123..." or something like that. Also, the wireless router is probably broadcasting the network's SSID. Turn that off and it will be much harder (although not impossible) for hackers to find it. Finally, you can turn on MAC filtering and nothing will get on unless you preconfigure the computer's address in the router.
     
  15. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    yep all the controls for doing these things are there. the problem i'm having is this:
    [​IMG]
    i can't see what my WEP Key is. and there's nowhere else that i can find it :( 
     
  16. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    I just use 128 bit WEP with MAC filtering. I assume that MAC filtering is pretty dang robust, but I could be wrong.
     
  17. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    that's all well and good, but how do i figure out what my WEP Key is?
     
  18. Lasbrook

    Lasbrook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Posts:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    You're supposed to enter one in yourself since you don't seem to have an option to randomly generate one.

    If you leave it on 64bit enter a 5 character alphanumeric password into one of the key spaces, set you default key to that and you should be good.
     
  19. Poho

    Poho That's MISTER Poho to you

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    6,207
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +1
    i selected the field for the WEP Key 4, and put in my own 5 character alpha-numeric password. they showed up as little black dots (as expected). i saved the settings...and tried to connect with my iTouch. no dice, password doesn't work.
     
  20. soundwave86

    soundwave86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,048
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +1
    Thats why you use the WPA one . For me its alot easier than what you posted just a really tricky password. I even tested it and it works.
     

Share This Page