Home Network Question

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by MoeSizzlac, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Hey guys.
    This is a home network I have setup:
    [​IMG]
    I've worked with XP comps and networks before. My problem I'm having is with PC2. I'm trying to get the Vista computer to print off of PC1's Printer. I've already shared the printer on PC1 but nothing. I can't get the vista computer to see any shared files of PC1 either.

    Here are my questions:

    1) Seeing that I'm not 100% familiar with vista, are there extra settings that I should be on the lookout for besides getting all the workgroup names the same on each computer?

    2) Does having the wireless linksys router plugged into the wired linksys router screw up PC2's ability to see PC1?

    3) And on a side note, just for curiosity's sake, can you put a switch before a router and still pull internet off the router? In other words, the order would go modem => switch=> router=> computer. Would the computer be able to get to the internet with the router and switch on default settings?

    Thanks guys!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Blackout32

    Blackout32 Subdivisions

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3,511
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +6
    Yeah I would also try and check to see if you have all your ports open in the router and allow all to the others as well make sure the Vista firewall is off. Answere to questions 2 is no, not that I know of. Answere to 3 is, no you can't, unless the modem is a modem/router mix.
     
  3. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Vista Firewall you say. I'll have to find and disable that. Thanks Blackout.
     
  4. Mixmaster

    Mixmaster logh ghot SIS yoD TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,741
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Likes:
    +34
    As Blackout says the firewall may be blocking the printer. I think you have to enable or add the firewall exception "File and Printer Sharing" in the firewall settings. I'm not certain since I've not used Vista in six months.

    No, the modem's in the router. Usually routers are a combination of devices; a modem, a network switch, a firewall, and a DHCP server, so it's the interface between your network and the internet. You can insert a network switch between the router and your PCs though. Also, consumer level switches don't need any configuration.
     
  5. yodafett

    yodafett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    1,442
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +0
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    I assume all PCs are of the same Bit? not mixing 32 bit XP with 64 Vista, I mean? it SHOULDN'T be a problem, but we've had intermittent issues with that at work for some reason.
     
  6. MoeSizzlac

    MoeSizzlac Newb Customizer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    All 32 bit...it has to be a problem with Vista that I overlooked since it can't even see the shared files of the other computer. It seems that XP is as easy as it gets when setting up a network, but Vista is like the villain that just won't give me a break. It's my Parent's house that I'm trying to configure so I'll get another crack at it the next time I get over there...Until then, is there anything else I should be on the lookout for?
     
  7. Zathras

    Zathras Vive le Quebec Libre

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,764
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +4
    Was file and printer sharing activated on Vista? are all the computers on the same workgroup?
     

Share This Page