Customs: Hole punching metal?

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by Wreckgar, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    I have some this brass i need to punch a few holes in for a kitbash idea. However I can't get through it. What do I need to get through it?
     
  2. Boggs6ft7

    Boggs6ft7 TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    If its thin enough, you can scribe it using a compass, then pop out the hole.

    Otherwise, if the holes aren't too big, you could just drill them out.
     
  3. Boggs6ft7

    Boggs6ft7 TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    If its thin enough, you can scribe it using a compass, then pop out the hole.

    Otherwise, if the holes aren't too big, you could just drill them out.
     
  4. Hicks_Royel

    Hicks_Royel Chicks dig the Mutt!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5,725
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +233
    Yeah, I'd drill through. But first... how thick is the sheet?
     
  5. Hicks_Royel

    Hicks_Royel Chicks dig the Mutt!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5,725
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +233
    Yeah, I'd drill through. But first... how thick is the sheet?
     
  6. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    tried drilling, didn't work. I think I need a toughter bit.

    As for thickness, not thick at all, maybe a milimeter of the sturdy model railroad sheet metal.
     
  7. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    tried drilling, didn't work. I think I need a toughter bit.

    As for thickness, not thick at all, maybe a milimeter of the sturdy model railroad sheet metal.
     
  8. Hicks_Royel

    Hicks_Royel Chicks dig the Mutt!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5,725
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +233
    Sounds like you need a sharper bit. Since the metal is [relatively] thin, I'd suggest layering the metal between two more pieces of a thicker metal and C-clamping them together. This way, you have more meat to cut through and your brass'll come out with a more true hole. Especially if you're gonna do it by hand and not on drill press. Otherwise, you can step up the hole... start with a small pilot hole and work your way up to the diameter you want.
     
  9. Hicks_Royel

    Hicks_Royel Chicks dig the Mutt!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5,725
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +233
    Sounds like you need a sharper bit. Since the metal is [relatively] thin, I'd suggest layering the metal between two more pieces of a thicker metal and C-clamping them together. This way, you have more meat to cut through and your brass'll come out with a more true hole. Especially if you're gonna do it by hand and not on drill press. Otherwise, you can step up the hole... start with a small pilot hole and work your way up to the diameter you want.
     
  10. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    cool, thanks
     
  11. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    cool, thanks
     
  12. The Asp

    The Asp Are we having fun yet?

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    931
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Sounds like you need a jeweler's saw.
     
  13. The Asp

    The Asp Are we having fun yet?

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    931
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    Sounds like you need a jeweler's saw.
     
  14. Hicks_Royel

    Hicks_Royel Chicks dig the Mutt!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5,725
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +233
    I don't know... if he's just wanting to punch a hole through a sharper bit should be all he needs.
     
  15. Hicks_Royel

    Hicks_Royel Chicks dig the Mutt!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5,725
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +233
    I don't know... if he's just wanting to punch a hole through a sharper bit should be all he needs.
     
  16. Overhaulimus

    Overhaulimus Sword of Fury!

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Posts:
    2,908
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +3
    Or you could try some a metal prick(hole punch).I work with sheet metal and other kind of metals similar,and we use prick's to punch a hole through it.

    You can get em at Lowe's or Home Depot.
     
  17. Overhaulimus

    Overhaulimus Sword of Fury!

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Posts:
    2,908
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +3
    Or you could try some a metal prick(hole punch).I work with sheet metal and other kind of metals similar,and we use prick's to punch a hole through it.

    You can get em at Lowe's or Home Depot.
     
  18. timshinn73

    timshinn73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2,561
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Drill.
     
  19. timshinn73

    timshinn73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2,561
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Drill.
     
  20. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    Well the drill kept sliding around the metal. it was pretty rough. I'm going to try the pick tomorrow to punch the hole and use the drill to widen it.
     

Share This Page