Help with Norton

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by megatronkicksas, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. megatronkicksas

    megatronkicksas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,106
    News Credits:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +33
    So I want to get on AIM but it won't let me the first thing they said could have happened is that I lost internet, which clearly isn't the case. Next they said that Norton could be blocking AIM from me, if so how can I change it? Please I really need your help on this fellow Norton users.
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    In all honesty, the first thing I do when I buy a computer is to remove any trace of norton from it. Any time I have used it, it has been nothing but a headache. It's a resource hog too. I just a combination of other programs for my anti-virus, firewall and adware/malware removal.

    I've never had a virus, my systems run in tip top shape and I can easily rid myself of any adware.
     
  3. megatronkicksas

    megatronkicksas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,106
    News Credits:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +33
    I know, I completely agree with you but I got a virus the last time I un-installed it. The reason I think that Norton is a problem is that as soon as I re-uploaded it I can't use AIM anymore.
     
  4. Rhinox

    Rhinox We bring surreal to life

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,789
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +5
    Ebay:
  5. Zathras

    Zathras Vive le Quebec Libre

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,764
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +4
    Go into the permissions for Norton Security and see if AIM is blocked, if it is... unblock it
     

Share This Page