Help me with my Plasma HDTV

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by llamatron, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    Ok, got this 50" Samsung about 2 - 3 months ago. I'm careful to not let it screen burn, but about a week ago I noticed a strange problem. Sometimes there is a grid of either white or black dots on the screen - it's a set grid (each "dot" is larger than an individual pixel) but it's not permanent. Sometimes it's there, sometimes it's not. They also fade in and out of existence depending on the colour being displayed. They are never showing if I use the VGA input (PC) but do show up a lot on HDMI (Xbox 360), Component (Wii) or digital TV. Anyone have any idea what it could be? I can't seem to find anything about this problem on the internet, and before anyone even tries to mention it - IT IS NOT SCREEN BURN. Pics for fun:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    I would hazard a guess and say its your cables. The inputs are loose, or dirty or something.

    My 360 does this weird shit sometimes and I have to reconnect the cables, relatively similar looking, just more blue.

    IT IS MORE THAN LIKELY I AM WRONG THOUGH.
     
  3. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Could be the plasma panel itself, it might be slowly failing. Plasmas fare worse with consumers in overall quality compared to LCDs. Still, an old tube set worked wonders for 50 years, and no one complained back then, not really.

    Sometimes, reinventing the wheel just ain't gonna roll.
     
  4. MegaPrime33

    MegaPrime33 Follow me @NerdActivist TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,766
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +1
    If the set is still under warranty from where you purchased, I would see about having them fix it or get you a new one. You could call a local TV repair as well and see if they've heard of this problem and know a simple fix for it. I recently did that to a CRT I had and his suggestions worked.
     
  5. Jarradtron21

    Jarradtron21 OhOhOh it vibrates

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Likes:
    +0
    My Samsung LCD did something similar to that..I eventully figured it out that I was running it at 1080p when I only had component cables which meant it could only run at 1080i (or is it the other way around with the p and i?) ...as soon as i got a HDMI cable the dots went away at 1080p.

    I could only notice the dots when the screen was black like when playing halo 3 online and it was loading the game showing the teams etc... dunno if this helps or not
     
  6. Primus

    Primus Beware, the modelers. Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Posts:
    4,145
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Likes:
    +12
    Might want to see if there is a firmware update for your TV.
     
  7. llamatron

    llamatron Shut up, Nigel. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Posts:
    8,969
    News Credits:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    Thanks for the input guys... I haven't had time to play around with it much yet, but so far I've put the HDMI cable into HDMI port 2 (instead of port 1) and it seems to be working fine now (and also looking a lot more HD like then it used too...). Could have just been a loose cable or some kind of 1080 i/p mixup as mentioned.
     
  8. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    That would definitely cause problems. There are some (or there were, not sure if they're made any more...) TVs that produce 1080p over component, but they're expensive and it's only as a courtesy so you can fully utilize the jack pack setup.

    Generally, 1080i is the most you can get out of component. We finally gave in and bought a HDMI cable. Also, you need to make sure that your set's firmware is up to date and that you're using HDMI 1.3 cables. (That's the standard right now)

    I do miss the days when you plugged it in, turned it on and just watched TV.... don't get me wrong, I love high definition, I do, but I'm not sure it was absolutely necessary.
     
  9. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    i have something similar on my tv, but the dots were dark and much harder to see. only seems to happen on my hdmi connection...
     

Share This Page