Help me connect my PS2 to the internet

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Wreckgar, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    I can't get it connected. I finally decided to take the plunge and try the PS2 online play but no idea how to.

    I have a cable modem so I took the USB port plug from the computer and just plugged it to the cable modem. Is there something I should be doin ginstead? Do I have to use a phone line cable from the box to the PS2 while keeping it plugged in to the computer?

    And yes, I am an idiot when it comes to this stuff.
     
  2. ckhtiger

    ckhtiger old skool fool

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,320
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +3
    you know, when I finally got mgs 3 subsistence, I tried to get online as well, with my ps2 slim, and couldn't do it either. I'd love some help as well.
     
  3. Valkysas

    Valkysas Attack Buffalo

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Posts:
    20,799
    News Credits:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +21
    the subsistence servers were shut down a while ago, so that's likely the reason you couldnt get online with it, ckhtiger.
     
  4. Wreckgar

    Wreckgar Anthony Stark Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Posts:
    7,838
    Trophy Points:
    242
    Likes:
    +6
    I have a slim as well.
     
  5. knockoff

    knockoff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,623
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    ok, here are a couple of things you can do (^_^)/

    hardware-wise:
    1. if you have a router: plug an ethernet cable from the router to the PS2

    2. if you do not have a router: plug the cable modem (or dsl modem) directly into the PS2

    network configuration:
    1. make sure you setup a network configuration before going online.
    2. the game should usually have "configuration setup software" built in.
    3. it will most likely launch the software when it detects you have no network configuration.
    4. if you have a cable modem (or are using a router), set up your configuration as all "auto". if you have dsl (and are not using a router), you will need the user ID and PW used to connect with your account. everything after the user ID and PW should be auto.
    5. test your connection.
    6. make sure it succeeds.
    7. connect and pwn foolz online!

    - KO
     

Share This Page