HDTV question

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by rawl316, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    ok, so I got a 2nd TV for my room. However, I only have one cable box, and that is in my living room, running through my 1080p TV. This TV is a cheapie, mainly to avoid lugging around my CRT when I move out in a few months.

    I picked up the 32" Olevia LCD for under $500! So I am running a cable from the wall into the TV. What do I need to get to have HD in my room without getting a cable box? And what would it cost? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    You mean to just get OTA HD?:confused: 
     
  3. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    I had read somewhere to get an antenna from wal-mart. despite having HD, I'm kind of retarded about it. I was hoping to hear details about the idea I stated.
     
  4. Shipley

    Shipley No Topic Required

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,657
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +4
    You need an HD tuner. check to see if your set already has a tuner built in. if it does, all you need is a regular antenna to pull HD stations off air.

    if it doesn't, then you're going to need to buy a seperate tuner or reciever. these cost anywhere from $100 to $200. You'll note that there are a lot of "HDTV Monitors" advertised because monitors don't contain the tuner so they can be sold cheaper. This is pretty acceptable to folk like me, since I use cable and video games to fill my HD needs and a tuner would be wasted on me.
     
  5. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
  6. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    It will only be your local networks.
     
  7. b_ack51

    b_ack51 I'm on the interweb!

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Posts:
    932
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    That are broadcasted in HD, not all areas will receive HD signals over the air. But here in Columbus I get ABC, NBC, CBS, Fox, NBC Weather, PBS, MyTube (music network) to name a few.
     
  8. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    I just grabbed the cheapest antenna ($8) I could find, and it works great. Don't fall for that HD antenna bull, there is no such thing. An antenna is an antenna, just make sure it can pick up UHF signals.
     
  9. funkatron101

    funkatron101 TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Posts:
    5,135
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Likes:
    +4
    Ebay:
    Right. No need to pay triple just because "HD" is slapped on it.

    One thing I am curious about is how it will work with my set up. I have a media center pc, two TV tuners, and cable with no cable box. I'm going to get an HD tuner card, but I am curious if there will be a conflict between OTA and cable, and if there will be a conflict with media center.
     
  10. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    Is there any way to get HD without a cable box or antenna? (basically cable through the wall)
     
  11. MilkManX

    MilkManX TF Comicbook Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    1,376
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Only if that cable from your wall links up to a roof Antenna.

    Regular "Cable" TV through the coaxial will just give you the 480i signal.
     
  12. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    Interesting, I was playing around with my TV and notice I got channels with decimals after it. I found out that I do have HD on my TV simply from running a coax into the wall. Only ABC,Fox, CBS, NBC. no ESPN or TNT or other cable networks.
     
  13. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Does your TV have two coax inputs (one for cable and one for antenna) or just one for both?

    Mine has both, and my regular cable DOES NOT have digital signals. When I switch it over to antenna, I get digital signals, AND regular signals.
     
  14. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    it just has one for both. I had the TV do an autoscan of channels, which is how I got the digital channels. I only accidentally stumbled upon the HD while surfing.
     
  15. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    If you don't have digital cable, then I'm guessing that the HD channels you are picking up are coming from the cable acting as an antenna.

    That's just a guess. Do the HD channels ever cut out?
     
  16. rawl316

    rawl316 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    it never cuts out. I rent too and have never put up any antenna's. I'm certainly not complaining :) 
     

Share This Page