HDTV and HDMI question

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by meetoblivion, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. meetoblivion

    meetoblivion aka chazzy

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,059
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I just got my first HDTV over the weekend. I bought an HDMI cable for my cable box -> tv. I noticed that the box is saying that its outputting at 480i, but my TV supports 1080p. Is there a setting on either the TV or the box that I need to change, usually, to make it output in 1080p.
     
  2. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    The box, yes, the TV -should- switch automatically.
     
  3. joshua

    joshua Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,631
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +4
    Ebay:
    it all actually depends on the channels being broadcast in HD. not all channels bradcast in 720i/p or 1080i/p.

    you need to see if your cable box has a HD tuner in it. the tv i bought has an HD tuner built into it. so if you hook up the cable directly to the tv, you may get some HD channels.

    but MOST channels will be in 480i. sorry. it sucks, i know.
     
  4. ChldsPlay

    ChldsPlay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2,071
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Most boxes will convert a 480 signal into 1080i (don't know of many 720 cable/satellite boxes), or 540p. Should be in the settings somewhere. So even though the original source is 480, the box will send out to the TV in 1080i. Still won't look great compared to something broadcast in 1080/720 but still, the TV would say it's receiving 1080i.
     
  5. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    It depends on your service provider.

    Motorola boxes have the ability to upconvert the high def signals to 1080i (even though most are broadcast in 720p to save on bandwidth.) or downconvert to 480p, but there is a noticeable difference in quality.

    Most tuners are preset at 1080i and shouldn't require tweaking.

    Standard definition channels come through in 480p. (All upconverted from 480i)

    You can find all of the information you need, through these links:

    http://support.agoc.com/pdfs/cable/dct5100.pdf
    http://support.agoc.com/pdfs/cable/dct6200.pdf (both Motorola)

    http://www.scientificatlanta.com/products/consumers/userguidepdfs/4004007.pdf (Scientific Atlanta 8300HD)
     
  6. meetoblivion

    meetoblivion aka chazzy

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,059
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    well i found it i guess.

    apparently I have to set it, then everytime I switch to a channel that's not HD, it resets to 480i, so I have to reset it again.
     
  7. AnimatedFan

    AnimatedFan Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,657
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    You shouldn't have to reset anything. It's a set it and forget it type of thing. A DVR is nothing more than a glorified, but stripped down HTPC.

    Once you set the configuration, it should hold.

    Which tuner do you have and what company is your provider?
     
  8. e3nine

    e3nine Poop.

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3,875
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    if you have a Comcast / Motorolla box ...

    1. with the box turned "off" go to the unit and locate the "options button"
    2. hit it to bring up a white BIOS screen menu.
    3. look through the options, set the output to 1080i or 720p.

    Today's cable infrastructure only allows for a 720p output.
     

Share This Page