hdmi quit on my ps3

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by NotFastEnuff, May 24, 2010.

  1. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Hey guys. I just picked up a used ps3, 80 gig fat model. I've had it hooked up for about a week. Set it up for hdmi, and it's worked fine. Had a few minutes today, and started playing. After about 10 minutes, the screen goes black and says "no input". I check the connection, and it's still plugged in good. When I touched the cable, the screen came back on for a second, but when back black after moving my hand. I've not been able to get the hdmi to output since. I switched it over to standard av cables, and it's outputting fine. (after resetting) I tried going back to hdmi, resetting, and nothing. Is the hdmi output dead? The thing has a warranty, and I'm wondering if I should go swap it. Thanks.

    I did a search, and didn't find anyone whose stopped working, just people that never had it working.
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Actually sounds like the cable might have a stress break in it. Do you have a different HDMI cable you can check.

    Also, have you tried doing the hard reset of the PS3's display? I've had my HDMI go black from time to time. Turn on the system, hold the reset button until it beeps three times. that will set the HDMI setting back to 480i and let you re set the display.
     
  3. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Cable swap.
     
  4. Soundwave3k

    Soundwave3k TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Posts:
    2,570
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Likes:
    +49
    Agreed. BTW, this is totally off topic, but who's the chick in your avatar Smasher? She's hot!
     
  5. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I'll pick up another cable and try it. The hard reset is what I was referring to about resetting it. I'll let you guys know. Thanks.
     
  6. bignick1693

    bignick1693 Maximal

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    8,834
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +41
    just unplug and wait 5 min then replug it in. i had the same problem yesterday.
     
  7. Human Beastbox

    Human Beastbox The Murdinator

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    3,720
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +1
    Evangeline Lilly?
     
  8. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Yes, or Kate if you wish. :) 
     
  9. Cavshock

    Cavshock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,006
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I had a PS1 av cable do that. For a while I could wrap the cable around the system but eventually that stopped working too.

    Chuck
     
  10. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Okay, bought a new hdmi cable. Hooked it up, worked for about 20 minutes, black screen. Reset, black screen. Hooked up component cables, reset, works. I think it's going to get swapped. Any other ideas?
     
  11. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    Only one, but it's prolly a dud.
    Frog the HDMI port on the TV.

    In other words, if the PS3 is using HDMI 1 on your TV, change it to HDMI 2.
    That's just to eliminate the TV as the problem.
    But, it's probably your PS3 I'm afraid. :( 
     
  12. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Okay, was doing more research last night. I unplugged EVERYTHING last night when I went to bed, cables, power, everything. Hooked it all back up this morning, reset the ps3, and it's working like a charm. My son's been on it for almost 2 hours now. Any thoughts? Hardware conflict? Thanks for all the replies.
     
  13. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,704
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +3
    How old is your TV?
    Early model HDTVs had a notoriously bad time handshaking with devices.

    Hopefully that's all it was.

    That's why most set top boxes cycle a logo or something when they are 'off'.
    It keeps video going through the cable so the TV doesn't lose the EDID from the device.
     
  14. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    TVs less than 6 months old. It's funny, didn't have trouble with my 360 on this tv with HDMI, but I had to go to component to hook up my headset (turtle beach). Still working fine, so I'll just keep my fingers crossed. (knocks on wood) Thanks for all the suggestions guys. It is appreciated.
     
  15. *Deathblade

    *Deathblade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    831
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Likes:
    +5
    its hand shaking, you will have the problem again at some point. simply unplug the HDMI, then reconnect it. Works every time.
     
  16. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    You called it. Played MNR for 2 days. Then last night, black screen. Is it something I should exchange the console over? I've got the hd component cables if need be. It's an 80 gig bc unit is the reason I'm hesitant to swap it. I'm afraid I wouldn't be able to get another bc unit. Thoughts? Should I just deal with it. (BTW, I got a great deal on it to begin with)
     
  17. *Deathblade

    *Deathblade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    831
    Trophy Points:
    157
    Likes:
    +5
    ^

    No its just something to deal with, or you could buy a more expensive HMDI cable. You would have to do some research on the cable you buy, I think HDMI 1.3 addresses the handshaking issue.

    I have to do this unplug/plug periodically with both my dvd player and cable box, and even with a cable box I had before. You will see this more frequently if you switch inputs on the TV alot. Probably about 1 or 2 times a week.

    The short of it is nothings wrong with your PS3, and the only way to really get rid of the problem is to get a newer HMDI cable or TV, and neither of those are gauranteed, unless they are speced for HDMI 1.3 or later. Or you could downgrade your video to component. You wont have this problem with analog cables.
     
  18. NotFastEnuff

    NotFastEnuff I'm a smartass...

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Thanks Deathblade. Good info.
     

Share This Page