Have you ever been knocked BACK a level in MP?

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by Beastbot X, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. Beastbot X

    Beastbot X The Toad Knows.

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Posts:
    8,025
    News Credits:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +22
    The weirdest thing happened tonight when I was playing a Conquest match-- it suddenly stopped and "saved to HDD" like the host had quit or the connection had been lost, but then I was taken back to the game's main menu. Instead of the usual connection error/host quit messages, I got a "The WFC servers are not available at this time, please try again later" message, even though it didn't sign me out of PSN and when I entered Multiplayer again, it logged me right back in to the game's servers.

    Only thing was, it knocked my Soldier (the class I'm playing now) from high-level 9 to mid-level 8. That's more than I had earned in the previous Conquest game up until that point-- that was about two matches' worth. The "Create a Character" section even had a rather odd glitch when I pulled up my soldier character-- one of the abilities, which I had added when I reached level 9 before starting the most recent match, was blocked out but also paradoxically said "NEW" next to the ability, since now that I was back to level 8 I no longer had that ability.

    This ever happen to anyone else? This is one weird glitch...
     
  2. TfAnimatedfan

    TfAnimatedfan Five. Dollar. Headband.

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Posts:
    1,673
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +6
    This happened to me once. I didn't drop a level but All the settings and characters I had were reset. Arcee and Slipstream were also RE-locked.
     
  3. Nightmare966

    Nightmare966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Posts:
    543
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +3
    ^ So what really happened is that the Profile save was reset, most likely.

    And never happened to me, and I surely hope it never does.
     
  4. Beastbot X

    Beastbot X The Toad Knows.

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Posts:
    8,025
    News Credits:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +22
    Hrrm, that didn't happen to me. All my settings and characters were as I left them, minus my Soldier's ability glitch I already mentioned.
     
  5. Optimus997

    Optimus997 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Likes:
    +0
    This happened to me on Friday night! Exactly this! I had 2 Scientists slots even though it displayed it as level 3, and all my builds were reset to the default. To get Slipstream and Arcee back, I picked the last Decept. campaign on easy and beat it, and sure enough, I got both Slipstream and Arcee back. really weird, I'm not sure what caused it. Glad to know it's not my Xbox and rather their servers that messed me up.
     
  6. Sso02V

    Sso02V Injector Has a Posse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    8,608
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +18
    Hasn't happened to me, but with this game I can't say I'm all that surprised.
     
  7. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,304
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +789
    Same here.

    I like this game, but it has more glitches than my ass has hairs.
     
  8. Beastbot X

    Beastbot X The Toad Knows.

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Posts:
    8,025
    News Credits:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +22
    Thanks for the mental image, there.
     
  9. SPLIT LIP

    SPLIT LIP Dry built

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    66,304
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    407
    Location:
    agile house
    Likes:
    +789
    You are most welcome.
     
  10. Optimus997

    Optimus997 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Likes:
    +0
    Yeah, multiplayer is so glitchy. Agreed.
     
  11. Reep13

    Reep13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Likes:
    +0
    This has happended to me. I was so MAD!
     
  12. Shawnbull11189

    Shawnbull11189 giant green ogre

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Posts:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    i pjay on the ps3 and hasnt happened to me but thats rather weird
     

Share This Page