G1 Predaking in Classics Display

Discussion in 'Transformers Toy Discussion' started by BigPhill, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. BigPhill

    BigPhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    3,483
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Likes:
    +134
    Ebay:
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Google+:
    YouTube:
    Short of the BotCon Razorclaw, there haven't been any other Predacons made for Classics/Universe/Generations or whatever abreviation you use, but do you think that G1 Predaking would fit in with the figures?

    I've got the Collectors Club Piranhaking in with my Classics display, and feel it fits pretty welll. But I have been considering putting Predaking in as well, and are wondering what other people's opinions of this are?

    EDIT

    Yes I know I put a typo in the title. If a Mod sees this, can it please be changed?
     
  2. Foster

    Foster Super Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Posts:
    32,279
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    342
    Likes:
    +121
    It would be fine. In fact, G1 Razorclaw is far superior to the Botcon version. That mold is lame.

    Just don't use any of that CrazyDevy nonsense on it.
     
  3. cappeca

    cappeca wtf is this?

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,944
    Trophy Points:
    237
    Likes:
    +33
    More people, please say yes to this. I have a G1 Predaking, but I need to rationalize the desire to spend money in awesome stuff that I already own. Seriously.
     
  4. PoweredConvoy

    PoweredConvoy Randy of the Allspark

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    7,008
    News Credits:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +743
    Not me personally, but to each their own. Perhaps the new metallic version would look good in the display.

    Randy
     
  5. grimlock1972

    grimlock1972 "No Mas" My Wallet

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    18,925
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Likes:
    +721
    I can see it in classics, if i was still getting one i would put it in my G1 but i can see it in classics.
     

Share This Page