FOC Freezing Issues

Discussion in 'Transformers Video Game Discussion' started by Transformed, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. Transformed

    Transformed 神戸 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12,465
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +17
    Ebay:
    The title says it all.

    Is anyone experiencing the game locking up at any part during your playthroughs in campaign mode (multiplayer too I suppose)?

    I have it lock up on me 4 times now during my second mission with Megatron in the exact same spot! My disc isn't scratched and my PS3 plays other games just fine, so I'm left scratching my head wondering what's going on--Oh, though I don't think it matters, I have not downloaded the latest patch.
     
  2. VBBN

    VBBN The Awakened

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Posts:
    1,216
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Likes:
    +6
    I;ve had it freeze on me twice in multiplayer, and yesterday I kept on freezing on my guide while playing it. The game takes a toll on your console, personally I installed it to my xbox harddrive9and i'm running with a 250gb slim with an intercooler attatched) so even new xboxs will have some issue running it, I'd suggest installing it to take the toll off of your console.
     
  3. Bumblebot

    Bumblebot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +1
    I once had it freeze up on me just when i was about to fight Bruticus on my second playthrough of Chapter 13
     
  4. Prime Jetscream

    Prime Jetscream The Ultimate Golden Gamer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Posts:
    10,457
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    217
    Location:
    California, USA
    Likes:
    +20
    Yes, I definitely have quite a few problems with freezing. None in MP yet, except for the loading screen never stopping after Host Migration (Except it wasn't exactly frozen). But I'm definitely getting a lot of freezing in campaign, and it seems to only be in campaign during missions. Yesterday, the starting cutscene in 'Bee's level froze, and then today, Megatron Returns froze near the start.

    How do you install it? I'm on PS3...
     
  5. LoC Soundwave

    LoC Soundwave 俺の魂は燃えていない!

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    2,078
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Location:
    Sweden
    Likes:
    +52
    I've had it freeze three times, twice at the exact same spot (
    Bruticus part of chapter 13
    ) and once in TDM. However that was solved fairly easily by installing it to the HDD. Sped up the texture loadtimes a bit as well, so no harm in that. :D 
     
  6. Mechafire

    Mechafire Veteran

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,149
    News Credits:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Likes:
    +39
    EXACT same thing was happening to me last night.
     
  7. Tikin

    Tikin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Posts:
    539
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Likes:
    +1
    Mine likes to freeze when you take over Bruticus for the final mission. Have to reset the xbox then it works fine if I continue campaign.
     
  8. RipCurl

    RipCurl I just can't get enough!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    1,606
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +6
    mines has froze on me twice in MP and it is already installed on my xbox
     
  9. Prime Jetscream

    Prime Jetscream The Ultimate Golden Gamer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Posts:
    10,457
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    217
    Location:
    California, USA
    Likes:
    +20
    How do you install to Hard Drive on PS3?
     
  10. BooyakaDragon

    BooyakaDragon I Don't Even Know

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    3,897
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +206
    It locked up for me when I was trying to invite friends to do some matches with. First time that's happened.
     
  11. Acteon

    Acteon Overworked

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    1,923
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +241
    Ebay:
    It's died twice on me, both times when I was pretty far into a level. Very irritating.

    Enjoying it otherwise though.
     
  12. lildevilchick

    lildevilchick what the doctor ordered

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    3,103
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    It's frozen on me a couple times, but that's it.
     
  13. Drunk-Wheeljack

    Drunk-Wheeljack MrTomo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +0
    It froze for me when taking over Bruticus during the final level as well
     
  14. Syphon

    Syphon Meme Queen Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Posts:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Likes:
    +0
    It froze for me after I had destroyed the tow cables at Jetfire in the final mission. Once I restarted my xbox, the mission went smoothly.
     
  15. The Constructicon

    The Constructicon Yeah, I turn into a leg.

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I've beat the campaign at least five times, gotten everything but the audio logs and I've only frozen once.
     
  16. Jadryx

    Jadryx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Posts:
    2,025
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +2
    I haven't put very many hours into it but no freezing problems here yet.

    The Constructicon - I take it you like the game, maybe? :)  It hasn't even been out a week!
     
  17. Transformed

    Transformed 神戸 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    12,465
    News Credits:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +17
    Ebay:
    I have had audio issues once, in which I lost audio or should I say it never really kicked in after my Sharpshot battle. This issue, however, was fixed by resetting my system (wish I never had to do that).

    I figured out the cause for my game freezing! While the game does have Auto Save built into it and it allows gamers to play from their last saved check point, my game will freeze/lock up if I end a chapter prior to or during a boss battle. This happened to me three times. The only way to get around this (for me) was to restart the level and play it all the way through:(  I got pretty good at clearing those stages pretty quickly though on hard, however:p 

    Now that I've beat the campaign and only need to do some clean up work, I don't expect much or any more freezing. If you're experiencing freezing issues due to continued saves, I suggest finishing the chapter before quitting. It sucks, especially for those of us with children--I play when I can and for as long as I can.
     
  18. PlanckEpoch

    PlanckEpoch Just a regular old plumbus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,225
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Likes:
    +355
    I've had it freeze three times on me so far, all during MP. I still had some audio but the game and system were completely locked up.
     
  19. shadowsfm

    shadowsfm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,556
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    its done automatically during the cut scenes, so your set
     
  20. 1984forever

    1984forever Banned

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Posts:
    965
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +1
    My campaign chapters won't load at all. The continue feature restarts from the last checkpoint then freezes on the next cut scene. I restarted the level and now it freezes less than a minute into the game.
     

Share This Page