Flightyoke/joystick problems

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Strikefoil, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. Strikefoil

    Strikefoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Recently I bought an upgrade to my pc. I went to a windows 7 home edition to a windows 7 premium edition. I did that so I could get my xp mode to work so I can play my video games I used to play on my old xp pc. The xp mode works great. My problem at first was the screen resolution was too big to play the games so I shrinked it to size to fix that problem. My problem now is my joystick. Windows 7 detects it but Windows xp mode dont. It is a Logitech attack 3 joystick. I even went to Logitech's website to download some software and still it didnt fix the problem. My games wont play if it dont detect the joystick. Windows 7 wouldnt even load or play my games before I got the upgrade. My joystick is even plugged in when it dont detect it. I even swapped it with my mouse and still it dont work. Any help would be great so I can get it to work again. I would appreciate it.
     
  2. Aernaroth

    Aernaroth <b><font color=blue>I voted for Super_Megatron and Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Posts:
    23,501
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Likes:
    +130
    Sounds like it could be a drivers issue. Are you sure you've got the right ones?
     
  3. Strikefoil

    Strikefoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I never thought of that. I am sure I got the right drivers.
     
  4. Cheetatron

    Cheetatron Eh

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Posts:
    4,710
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    you might need to load up vista/win 7 drivers for the joystick if you haven't already. If the host operating system can't see a device I don't think anything on top of that will.
     
  5. Strikefoil

    Strikefoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I will keep that in mind. If not I will go to bestbuy and ask them.
     
  6. jorod74

    jorod74 Psycholagnist (Ret.)

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7,559
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    you sure this shouldn't go in the VIDEO GAMES & TECHNOLOGY THREAD?
     
  7. Strikefoil

    Strikefoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I thought I would get more traffic with it in the general thread section.
     
  8. Hot Shot.

    Hot Shot. Giving up on the fiction.

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Posts:
    8,642
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +57
    Traffic or not, that's where it goes. The tech experts are more likely to see it there than here, anyway.
     
  9. Strikefoil

    Strikefoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    You have a point but this a general thread meaning general topics right?
     
  10. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    It's a tech question so it goes in VG & Tech forum.

    Also, have you tried running the games under the XP compatibility mode in Windows 7?
    Right click on the shortcut under Win7 and select properties. Then select the "Compatibility" tab and then Windows XP Service pack 3.
     
  11. Strikefoil

    Strikefoil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Yes I have tried running the programs in xp mode and still no help either and you have shrink the screen resolution for it to work.
     

Share This Page