firefox help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Warpath90, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. Warpath90

    Warpath90 Shuddafugup Chip!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Posts:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Alright, here's the problem. I was using firefox when I decided to upgrade to firefox 2. When the upgrade was complete, the browser came up with the 'Unable to Connect' page. I restarted my computer, hoping it would work, but ff2 still wouldn't connect. I don't know what the problem is, so I'm stuck here using IE. Any help?

    Edit: Downgraded back to ff1, and I'm having the same problem.

    Edit 2: Problem solved thanks to a friend, i thought my firewall was off but I guess not. Mod s if you can delete this, thanks.
     
  2. Ktulu

    Ktulu Whoosh TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    14,865
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Likes:
    +3
    Haha so what was causing that?
     
  3. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    reedin is gud.
     
  4. Ktulu

    Ktulu Whoosh TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    14,865
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Likes:
    +3
    I did read it, why would the firewall keep Firefox from connecting when it hadn't before? Just something I'm not understanding.
     

Share This Page