Finally got to build a beast!

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by SmokescreenWRX, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    Mobo
    Video Card
    Case

    Woo!

    *Note: Please don't take this as gloating. It's not. I'm just *really* excited.
     
  2. jorod74

    jorod74 Psycholagnist (Ret.)

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7,559
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    If you don't get a 26 inch or better monitor for that rig, i may have to feel some sense of shame. i know you're getting this for gaming, but with that video card, it should stomp mudholes in anything you got in the living room.

    really, nice beast in a box.
    What color case you want? the blue looks great.

    that's my two cents.
    go get it put together and rock on. tell us how it goes.
     
  3. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    For starters, it'll have to start on our old monitor... I really got that card so my wife could get back into video work. I would've been satisfied with a less beefy (and expenive) card. For gaming, I'll hook it up to the 32" HD set in the living room. A new monitor will probably have to wait until the end of the summer (birthday) or maybe even Christmas... unless I get a better paying job before then.

    I went with the blue case, because, well... it matches my laptop and car.
    The parts should be in by the end of next week, so it'll be together and tweaked by next weekend.
     
  4. jorod74

    jorod74 Psycholagnist (Ret.)

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7,559
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    kewl beanz. and i know what ya mean.
    because of my budget, (and unexpectedly having to buy a new tv this month instead of later this year) i have to wait till next month just to buy a cable to connect my PC to it.
    my rig isn't even a kitten compared what you are getting, but i mostly do Word processing and blogging/reading.

    but to see Youtube or my vids on my HDD would be better on the big screen.

    i hope you enjoy it. the big monitor can wait a while.
    good luck with this.
     
  5. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    Hey, thanks!
    I really can't wait to play Portal and HL2, and even Counterstrike... in Full Rez! This is going to be so much fun. Ooh! I've got Halo PC and some other stuff hanging around that I can't wait to run in full rez... maybe this thing can handle Crysis (maybe)...
     
  6. MnemonicSyntax

    MnemonicSyntax Rooks Gang Leader

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5,400
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +196
    Nice. I just finished swapping out the guts in my Blackbird case.

    Did have:

    Q6600
    EVGA i790
    2 Gigs DDR3 Memory 1x2
    Dual 8800GTs in SLI

    Now I have:

    Core i7 920
    EVGA X58
    6 Gigs Triple Channel DDR3 Memory 3x2
    BFG GTX295

    I need to reinstall Fallout and get back to Folding!
     
  7. Frank Horrigan

    Frank Horrigan YAR! I be posting!

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    BFG is an awesome company. When my video card shorted and burned out they not only replaced the card, but upgraded me to the next level of videocard, paid for shipping and gave me a t-shirt.
     
  8. Cheetatron

    Cheetatron Eh

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Posts:
    4,710
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Nice vid card Once I get some money together I'll finish the i7 920 build I started
     
  9. jorod74

    jorod74 Psycholagnist (Ret.)

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7,559
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    What the hell?
    I don't know if you have Vista- i doubt it- but if you did, that memory should act like Vista's not even running.
    damn, that is friggin' nice.
     
  10. Chaos Muffin

    Chaos Muffin Misadventure Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    28,751
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +4
    Congrats, hope it's everything you expected, or better.

    Hope it'll run Crysis too. Not sure, maybe someone will know
     
  11. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    He probably is running Vista, as XP won't recognize over 3.7 gigs of RAM.
    The funny thing about Vista, is it will take as much as you give it, then take a little more...

    I was actually thinking that I'll run XP pro natively, then run Windows 7 in a virtual environment. I'm looking forward to testing Win7 with everything I can... as it is, the box I'm running now can't handle much, and the virtual box soaks up too many resources.
     
  12. Shin-Gouki

    Shin-Gouki Rebuilding Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,935
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Location:
    Originally: Huntington Beach, CA, Now: Cincinnati
    Likes:
    +39
    I think I am have one more Proc upgrade left in this MB before it's time for a major overhaul.

    I have a MSI K9N Diamond class Sadly I missed the boat on the Phenom as I got the top of the lime MB at the time and 6 months later the AM2+ hit. So I am looking at AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane Black Edition to hold me off for a little while longer (especially overclocked)
     
  13. MnemonicSyntax

    MnemonicSyntax Rooks Gang Leader

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5,400
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +196
    Yeah, running Vista x64. For those of you that don't know, i7 requires triple channel memory, so essentially six gigs, while actually being six gigs, is like having two gigs.

    In triple channel memory you can obviously only have 3, 6, or 12 gigs for it to be effective. It's still six gigs anyway you read it though.

    I haven't installed Crysis yet again. I'm too busy with Fallout.
     
  14. jorod74

    jorod74 Psycholagnist (Ret.)

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7,559
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    So, this is kinda like ComputerDarwinism?
    The tech gets better, but the more you really think you got a badass rig, the fine print says, "don't get cocky, kid."

    I used to think 4 gigs of memory would rock the casbah.
    according to you, the new stuff makes it moot.
    sigh....
     
  15. MnemonicSyntax

    MnemonicSyntax Rooks Gang Leader

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5,400
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +196
    Nah. It's pretty much just a bigger e-peen.

    But i7 requires triple channel memory. That's why I went with six gigs, not three.

    Regardless, nothing I do requires any of these specs, except gaming, and then none of it is still required.
     
  16. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    :lol 

    All my parts are in. I can't wait to get my geeky mitts on the parts tonight.
    I'll have pics and benchmark screenshots soon.
     
  17. MnemonicSyntax

    MnemonicSyntax Rooks Gang Leader

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5,400
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +196
    Oh I haven't even ran benchmarks yet. What are you using?
     
  18. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    I'll post up as soon as I know.
    They're on a flash drive in my bag...
     
  19. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    All the parts came in aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand the front panel of the case is DOA.
    Time to get an RMA from Newegg.
     
  20. SmokescreenWRX

    SmokescreenWRX Dude. Wait, what?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    Since the Apevia case was DOA, I decided to go in a different direction.

    I went from flashy to utilitarian... it's about a subtle as an elderly driver through a farmers market.
     

Share This Page