Dumb Xbox 360 HDMI Question

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by soundwaveCA, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. soundwaveCA

    soundwaveCA Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Posts:
    13,862
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +2
    Do you have to buy some sort of proprietary Microsoft hardware to use a 360 using HDMI or can you just use a regular run of the mill HDMI cable?
     
  2. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,504
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    you should be able to use a run-of-the mill one...as i've seen other brands just for the 360
     
  3. Cory Bauer

    Cory Bauer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Posts:
    2,047
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Likes:
    +0
    Just an HDMI cable. No proprietary gear required. I'd recommend ordering from monoprice, that's where I got mine from. No reason to spend more than $8 on a 6ft cable.
     
  4. soundwaveCA

    soundwaveCA Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Posts:
    13,862
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +2
    Cool, just wanted to make sure as I got a free 15 foot one, just wanted to make sure I could use it when my 360 arrives.
     
  5. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    Wish my 360 had HDMI

    :( 
     
  6. skywarp

    skywarp The extra Autobot

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    415
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    HDMI is very bad avoid it if you can. Also be very careful with a 15ft long cable.

    Just keep in mind the only differnce between componet and HDMI is that HDMI carried DRM with it.
     
  7. Seth Buzzard

    Seth Buzzard R.I.P. Buzzbeak Content Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    15,169
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    282
    Likes:
    +4
    Me to, in the mean time I'm getting by with being hooked up with VGA.
    What's this about? I haven't heard anyone warning against HDMI before.
     
  8. soundwaveCA

    soundwaveCA Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Posts:
    13,862
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +2
    Ya I never heard of this either, if anything I've only heard about how great HDMI is so this needs some elaboration.
     
  9. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    Ouch. I previously had it hooked to my monitor, but got an HDTV for christmas, so using the component cables now.
     
  10. Primal

    Primal Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Posts:
    13,781
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    He's talking about the Image Constraint Token, that wont happen until 2010 or 2012
    http://videothing.blogspot.com/2006/05/hdmi-drm-dormant-until-2010-boing.html
     
  11. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    The Microsoft cables do come with an extra piece that plugs into the standard av out that has stereo rca and optical audio out. Other than that, as stated, any HDMI cable will work.

    Also HDMI (and VGA) will upscale DVDs.
     

Share This Page