DS System Connection

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Paladin, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. Paladin

    Paladin Have Zord, Will Travel

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    6,009
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Detroit- It's a shithole full of people who steal
    Likes:
    +18
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    I've saved up some money recently and I'm thinking about investing in a new Nintendo DS (my old one broke in half a while back).

    The details about the newly "updated" model don't really interest me so I think I'll just stick to the currently available one.

    Back when mine was in working order I used the Nintendo WiFi USB Adapter to connect to the Internet for a lot of the games. But that thing doesn't work anymore for whatever asinine reason; is there any sort of alternative connection? I don't have access to wireless on a regular basis.
     
  2. Tigran

    Tigran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,646
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +14
    Get a wireless router.
     
  3. Takao

    Takao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    300
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +6
    Un-install the current Nintendo USB program, and then download it from here. Then re-install it. If that doesn't work then there may be something wrong with the USB key itself.

    I'd recommend reading this, since maybe what the DSi offers interests you, but you just didn't know it.
     
  4. Paladin

    Paladin Have Zord, Will Travel

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    6,009
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Detroit- It's a shithole full of people who steal
    Likes:
    +18
    Ebay:
    Twitter:

    See, here's the thing- I'm not sure if its my adapter thats causing the problems or the fact that the device is no longer on shelves. Could they have cut off support for it completely?
     
  5. Takao

    Takao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    300
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Likes:
    +6
    Mine works, but I've had to do the un-install, and install it. Might work, so give it a try?
     
  6. Paladin

    Paladin Have Zord, Will Travel

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    6,009
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Detroit- It's a shithole full of people who steal
    Likes:
    +18
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Looks like that worked, at least it gave my Wii access for a System Update so I presume it would also work on a DS.



    Thanks very much! :thumb sup
     
  7. Paladin

    Paladin Have Zord, Will Travel

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    6,009
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Detroit- It's a shithole full of people who steal
    Likes:
    +18
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Sorry to drag this up again but Ihave another question:


    Is there any reason why a Nintendo DS won't recognize an ordinary Wireless signal?


    My Wii and my laptop both can connect to this Internet point without trouble, yet when I try to use the DS it says "No connection points available."
     
  8. Paladin

    Paladin Have Zord, Will Travel

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Posts:
    6,009
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Location:
    Detroit- It's a shithole full of people who steal
    Likes:
    +18
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Sorry to drag this up again but Ihave another question:


    Is there any reason why a Nintendo DS won't recognize an ordinary Wireless signal?


    My Wii and my laptop both can connect to this Internet point without trouble, yet when I try to use the DS it says "No connection points available."
     
  9. GW_Freak

    GW_Freak Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,835
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    WHat sort of router are you using? What kind of signal?
     
  10. GW_Freak

    GW_Freak Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,835
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    - enable DHCP server on the router but set the IP address lease to "never expire"

    - let the DS try to find the access point (after setting WEP key and SSID)

    - DS fails to find point, but looking in the DHCP clients list on the router reveals the allocated IP address.

    - set this IP address manually in the DS, along with the subnet mask and the gateway (the IP of the router)

    - you need to find/set the address of the DNS server provided by your ISP
     
  11. CripNite

    CripNite That Whack Canuck Dude

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,356
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +0
    I still don't get why people think the WiFi connector isn't available anymore... I still see them all the time. Or is it a "Canada has it, but the US doesn't" type of thing?
     
  12. GW_Freak

    GW_Freak Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,835
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Much like tuques and back bacon, the answer is yes.
     

Share This Page