Customs: Drilling for sockets

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by underwear-ninja, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. underwear-ninja

    underwear-ninja Eats Gobots for breakfast

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Posts:
    640
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm slowly working on my next project, which will be an Alternators figure this time, and as with my last fan character I'm using my own sculpt. I've never worked with a ball jointed neck before, and I'd appreciate any advice on how to go about forming the socket in the head.

    Thanks in advance :]
     
  2. Ramrider

    Ramrider TF Art Lad

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    4,131
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    If you have a rotary tool (Dremel or similar), best bet is to get a set of those round burrs (like balls on the end of the shaft).

    First drill down to the depth you need the socket to go, just to make it easier on the ball bit. If you have some cylindrical burrs you can use that to widen the hole to accommodate the shaft.
    Select a head roughly the same size as the shaft of the ball joint you want to use, and use that to get the shaft hole the right depth and width. Once it's at the right depth, you can start to wiggle the ball around in the hole, widening the hole on the inside.
     

Share This Page