digital camera help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jokerswild, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. jokerswild

    jokerswild Voice of Ashes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    my digital camera keeps saying my card is full... when i plug it into my usb it says the card is empty... anyone know how to fix this? i've tried other cards as well and the same problem.....

    help?
     
  2. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    This might be stupid, but it might not be.

    Take the batteries out and let it sit for a little bit until the charge is completely gone. (My Olympus will keep the internal clock for about a minute when I change batteries.) See if it does the same thing when you put the batteries back in.

    Best I could think of...
     
  3. Bryan

    Bryan ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Posts:
    9,020
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Try formatting the card also.
     
  4. jokerswild

    jokerswild Voice of Ashes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    how do i format the card?


    thanks for the replies guys
     
  5. Dirge121

    Dirge121 Eat the chikums

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    9,568
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +24
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    YouTube:
    Tumblr:
    Plug it into your PC, then go to 'My computer'.

    Find the drive that is the memory card (probably 'removable disk' something)

    Right-click it, then select format, and follow the instructions in the pop-up menu.

    Viola, your memory card is now reformatted!
     
  6. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    One thing to check - does you camera have any onboard memory?
     
  7. jokerswild

    jokerswild Voice of Ashes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    dont know where would i check for that??

    thanks to EVERYONE for their help!!
     
  8. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    if your digicam can (which majority should), try connecting the camera to the PC and see if it shows up that way...you might have to install drivers and such though
     
  9. jokerswild

    jokerswild Voice of Ashes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +0
    Camera Is Fixed!!! Thanks Everyone !!
     

Share This Page