Dell's Mistake My Benefit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Omega Supreme-1, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. Omega Supreme-1

    Omega Supreme-1 Autobot Sentinel

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,995
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Likes:
    +2
    Ebay:
    Well, I had a previous laptop with Dell that simply ceased to work after some accidental damage. I had their on-site technicians come and take a look at my unit. They replaced the motherboard, and processor. Still, nothing worked thus they offered me a new laptop. I decided to take it think it would probably be a faster solution than to wait for them to do more repairs. So, I finally got my new laptop today in the mail. I opened up the system stats and I was like :huh I shit you not, they gave me a new laptop with 2 gigs of RAM when my old unit only had 512 O_O;;. I am sure as heck not reporting their mistake to them ^_^;; Though, I am curious if maybe it's too much RAM for this 2 ghz processor, though I think it actually might be a dual processor. I have 2 listings on there one for a 2 ghz and another for a 1.99 ghz. I figure it's the same processor...probably or I might actually have like 4 ghz of power in this thing. This is so wierd, but i'm not complaining!
     
  2. Nerd Bomber

    Nerd Bomber Consulting your needs

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Posts:
    5,690
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Nice. I'm thinking about upgrading the processor in my laptop soon myself. Always nice to catch a lucky break.
     
  3. Shin-Gouki

    Shin-Gouki Rebuilding Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,935
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Location:
    Originally: Huntington Beach, CA, Now: Cincinnati
    Likes:
    +39
    You my friend were given a newer model, with I suspect a dual core cpu
     
  4. Streck

    Streck <B><FONT COLOR="#FF0000">QED</B></FONT> Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    9,991
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Likes:
    +0
    No such thing.
     
  5. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    QFT!

    You can never have to much RAM. Sometimes more RAM is even better than a CPU upgrade.
     
  6. The_Bardock

    The_Bardock ****** of the Minicons

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    3,703
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    If you ever start to feel guilty just send it my way :D 
     
  7. Gigatron_2005

    Gigatron_2005 President of Calendars

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    7,871
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Smells like a dual core. Nice get there :thumb 
     
  8. Hound_Dawg

    Hound_Dawg Shinki,Braves,TF's Oh my!

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Posts:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Likes:
    +0
    what's the model? i work at Dell, i can tell you what you have. If we sent it, chances are that yes we did upgrade it due to being unable to give you the same as what you had before. Dual Core is only offered with (at the moment) Deminsion XPS laptops and the M65 or m90 workstations. Ofcourse you could go to Support.dell.com, use the new service tag and look up the components there, it will say if the proc is dual core. If not, it is probably Hyperthreading.
     
  9. butz

    butz slippery when wet

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,904
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm thinking it wasn't a mistake at all.
     
  10. MegaPrime33

    MegaPrime33 Follow me @NerdActivist TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,766
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +1
    heh
    :D 
     

Share This Page