Customs: Creating 5mm Holes

Discussion in 'Creative General Discussion' started by astrakhan, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. astrakhan

    astrakhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Posts:
    1,110
    Trophy Points:
    142
    Likes:
    +8
    I'm a 5mm accessory fanatic. Unfortunately, outside of fists, there aren't a lot of 5mm holes on figures these days. I'm trying to find a way to drill them into figures. My first experiment is going to be on a set of Classics Rodimus parts left over from a rebuild.

    I have absolutely zero kitbashing experience aside from cutting apart some excess plastic on figures like Universe Ironhide. (A previous attempt is why I had to rebuild Rodimus in the first place.) I don't have any idea what kind of tools I need to do this--dremel, drill, something else?
     
  2. nellie131

    nellie131 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,788
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Likes:
    +52
    well a dremel would be a good start with simply a 5mm bit. also a hand drill could be used with yet again a 5mm bit. although the 2nd option would be tougher to get through thicker parts. also a good read of the tutorials will set you on you way :) 
     
  3. Jaicen

    Jaicen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Posts:
    1,824
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +2
    Get a stepped drill bit, and perhaps a pin-vice so you can drill it by hand. Thats about the best way I can think of.
     
  4. Tigermegatron

    Tigermegatron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    2,027
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +3
    ditto
     

Share This Page