constant popups

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by optimusprime42, Jul 30, 2007.

  1. optimusprime42

    optimusprime42 Autobot Leader

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,675
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +9
    ok i have a blocker...but i still get them
     
  2. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    We don't have pop-ups here.
     
  3. optimusprime42

    optimusprime42 Autobot Leader

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,675
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +9
    i know joe i mean when i go to other sites... like my local news
     
  4. Joe Moore

    Joe Moore Is Not Jim... Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Posts:
    14,471
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +7
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    This forum is for Tech support related to the 2005 Boards or TFW2005. We do not provide general tech support non site related issues. I'll move this over to GD where you will likely get some help.
     
  5. Super_Megatron

    Super_Megatron Twitter: @Super_Megatron Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    20,383
    News Credits:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    332
    Location:
    Canadia
    Likes:
    +15
    Facebook:
    Twitter:
    Instagram:
    YouTube:
    You have spyware on your PC or it's those other sites, nothing to do with TFW2005 tech support.
     
  6. Dark_Convoy

    Dark_Convoy Old Bastard Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,201
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
  7. Aaron

    Aaron Master of Crystalocution Moderator Content Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    21,680
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    307
    Likes:
    +1
    Twitter:
    And download Google toolbar. It's the one toolbar on the internet that's actually worth it.
     
  8. optimusprime42

    optimusprime42 Autobot Leader

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,675
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +9
    aksmth... i have that one i still get them 446 pop blocked
     
  9. Dark_Convoy

    Dark_Convoy Old Bastard Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,201
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    Did you use search and destroy yet?

    Seriously, it has saved my PC numerous times.
     
  10. optimusprime42

    optimusprime42 Autobot Leader

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,675
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +9
    i have webroot spy sweeper
     
  11. Dark_Convoy

    Dark_Convoy Old Bastard Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,201
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    It's obviously not working, try search and destroy - what have you got to lose?
     
  12. Bobby Lemain

    Bobby Lemain Cassette Man

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    631
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +0
    i have had spysweeper for 4 years and S&D is sereusly better. (i have both installed atm) spysweeper is slow and has a user friendly GUI, while S&D is fast, gives your computer immunity to certain blacklisted things, and ITS FREE. heck with all the free antispyware+virus+firewall apps I have norton 360 doesn't stand a chance. the only awesome symantec product(s) are released to large businesses...like yahoo and the attachment scanner they have.
     
  13. KA

    KA PENIS GOES WHERE?!!

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Posts:
    23,222
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +17
    i misread the title as constant poops wtf
     
  14. Shin-Gouki

    Shin-Gouki Rebuilding Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2000
    Posts:
    9,935
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Location:
    Originally: Huntington Beach, CA, Now: Cincinnati
    Likes:
    +39
    Use Spybot, then get and use Firefox with the No Script Plugin. Then ONLY allow sites that you know and trust to run scripts.
     
  15. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,504
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    i had the same issue...used Norton Anti-Virus, Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware, & Spyware Doctor and still got it (even if the modem was off)....

    so what i did to figure out how to fix it was when the pop-up came up, i'd copy the web address and did a google about it....

    found a site that helped me out (i'll post the link when i get home), and used the programs they said to use....and now it's gone.
     
  16. Chaos Muffin

    Chaos Muffin Misadventure Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    28,751
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +4
    I usually toss everything on some discs and reformat every month. That way I know it get's totally clean. Probably not recommended though
     
  17. Hook

    Hook Out of Options Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    11,454
    Trophy Points:
    267
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec
    Likes:
    +2
    Facebook:
    LOL me too! o_O 
     
  18. Ops_was_a_truck

    Ops_was_a_truck JOOOLIE ANDREWWWWWS!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Posts:
    11,549
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    This was also going to be my suggestion. Shin Gouki FTW.
     
  19. optimusprime42

    optimusprime42 Autobot Leader

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,675
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +9
    what about hijack
     
  20. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,235
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +29
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    I had this problem in junior high too - have you tried tighter underwear?
     

Share This Page