Computer help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Zero Prime, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm having an odd prob with my PC. For a while would have to hit the power button a few times to get it to boot. The odd part was that even when it didn't boot it would still power up. All the fans would spin, the hard drives would turn, and the DVD was getting power, it just wouldn't post. At first I thought it may be a RAM problem, but as long as the computer was running everything was fine, I also replaced the RAM with a spare stick just in case. I also checked the hard drives and they are fine. I'm thinking it may be a mobo problem but I'm not to sure. Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Did you try to overclock your hardware?

    Sometimes that can mess up, lock upefforts getting it to post and even getting into bios....

    If I were having pre-post issues, just for the heck of it I would, unplug power supply from wall and motherboard, clear the cmos, remove and reinstall battery (probly doesnt do anything but I like doing it anyway), and just basically dust it all off with my air compressor. If its consistently finiky on post booting, Id lean toward RAM though as a second troubleshoot. as I believe the MB boots to ram first and if you have a blank screen on startup then again Id say RAM. But if you DO have a good matched pair Id say its not RAM.

    If you try another RAM in there and it works consistently Id say it WAS the memory. If the bugs come back, Harddrive or MB.

    There is a diagnostic tool for HD's around Im sure....maybe it will tell you latency, health of drive, and sometimes temp.

    Heres a lil somethin on HD's and some small troubleshooting and clean up....
    http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1583&page=5
     
  3. VIZGIX

    VIZGIX Smug Bastard TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    860
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +2
    dude....I had the same problem with my old e-machines....

    Something blew and need to be replaced. I forget what, though.

    processor?
     
  4. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I was given someones old emachine that was blown, CPU was good the MB fried.

    It was blank on startup. Bought a new 30.00 soyo dragon or somethin like that and fired right up.
     
  5. VIZGIX

    VIZGIX Smug Bastard TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Posts:
    860
    Trophy Points:
    182
    Likes:
    +2
    yeah, I think it was the CPU now that I think about it..
     
  6. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    You 2 have been a big help. It just so happens that this is an E-Machine. I think I'll pick up a mobo/cpu combo. BTW ShortCircuit, where did you get your mobo from? I was thinking about shopping at tigerdirect.
     
  7. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    I just went to a local place cause I wanted it NOWww

    For the older stuff it "may" be cheaper locally.

    What you gotta AMD in there.......

    The one I replaced had the AMD athlon XP socket a 462 pin set-up. Kinda old and those socket a's are hard to come by now.

    If youve got a socket 462 CPU check ABIT MB's out.
    http://search.ebay.com/search/searc...ftrt=1&ftrv=1&saprclo=&saprchi=&fsop=3&fsoo=2

    Ive got a ABIT kv7v. Its a cheapie and has been working fine with a lil overclock ability. These athlon XP's are pretty quick.


    Check Gigabyte Mobo's too....
    http://search.ebay.com/search/searc...ftrt=1&ftrv=1&saprclo=&saprchi=&fsop=3&fsoo=2

    Do you know how to check your socket type? If you need help determining what your CPU socket is download this.

    http://www.download.com/CPU-Z/3000-2086_4-10518374.html

    Also make sure your RAM chips will fit the new MB too.

    I like newegg better myself. But thats a personal choice.
     
  8. jazzmasta32

    jazzmasta32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,382
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    do what i do........leave it on. :) 
     
  9. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Or use standby mode lol.
     
  10. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    It's to late for the don't turn off deal. It won't boot up for me to leave it on.
     
  11. ShortCircuit

    ShortCircuit Decepticon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Posts:
    1,698
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Likes:
    +0
    Oh I see....

    Ya Id say MB. then.....

    Hard Drive wouldnt have anything to do with post.

    Ya just replace the MB and Im sure youll be fine.

    But I do see those AMD x2 64's for like $109 combos on a 4100+ cpu at newegg with a cheap MB....

    tho Id say just replace MB.

    But for another 80 bucks, maybe step up to the socket AM2 setup with a dual core CPU combo for 100 - 150.
     

Share This Page