Computer help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ILoveDinobot, Dec 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ILoveDinobot

    ILoveDinobot Arise Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    15,014
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Location:
    Long Island
    Likes:
    +37
    Twitter:
    Hey I hope this is ok to ask here. I was hoping someone might be able to help me out. I have Windows XP and I recently downloaded quicktime, now quicktime starts up every time I start my computer up. I check all the settings and preferences in quicktime it's no good. I know there is a way to add and delete what programs I want to start up when I start up my computer somewhere, but I can't remember how to get there. Anyone know where I can find the add/delete programs on start up? Thanks in advance :) 
     
  2. butz

    butz slippery when wet

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,904
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Control panel, add/remove programs.
     
  3. miraisoup

    miraisoup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Posts:
    437
    Trophy Points:
    121
    Likes:
    +0
    Type "msconfig" in run, under the start menu.
     
  4. ILoveDinobot

    ILoveDinobot Arise Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    15,014
    News Credits:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Location:
    Long Island
    Likes:
    +37
    Twitter:
    Brilliant!! :dj  :thumb 
     
  5. butz

    butz slippery when wet

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    6,904
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    I totally mis-read the question ... thought you wanted to remove Quicktime altogether.
     
  6. Boggs6ft7

    Boggs6ft7 TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    as soon as you run a quicktime application again, it will start showing up again when you start up, at least that is what it does to me.
     
  7. Zero Prime

    Zero Prime Windows user no more

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2,587
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    Get rid of Windows:)  That fixes almost every problem.

    On the serious note, Quicktime is a real pain about that. I had to uninstall it.
     
  8. The_Bardock

    The_Bardock ****** of the Minicons

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    3,703
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I don't think you can stop it from running but i'm pretty sure you can right click the icon and in the settings set it to just not show up in your task bar
     
  9. flamepanther

    flamepanther Interested, but not really

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    10,542
    Trophy Points:
    292
    Likes:
    +138
    In your Control panel, Quicktime installs its own configuration tool. In it, on the "Advanced" tab, there is a check box marked "Install QuickTime icon in system tray." Un-check it. That should keep the QuickTime tool from launching at startup again after the next time you run the QuickTime player.

    If that doesn't work, uninstall the official version of Quicktime and Google search "quicktime alternative"...
     
  10. Spekkio

    Spekkio Master of War

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,332
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +3
    Yeah, this is the way to go. Uninstalling QuickTime would mean you can't use iTunes (and iTunes rocks).

    Of course, if you don't use iTunes, you could try Media Player Classic. I think it can play QT files w/o QuickTime being installed.
     
  11. Razorclaw

    Razorclaw Are ya gonna draw pistols

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    5,024
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Soory for hijacking the thread, but I think my problem doesn't deserve a new thread. The problem I have is that after unplugging the comp from the wall before going to sleep, and then starting it in the morning I get "BIOS CHECKSUM error....detecting floppy drive.....error.....insert system startup disk". After I reboot it a couple of times (I get this message a couple of times now) the comp starts normaly, bios boots up fine, but when it is supposed to start the WIN XP I get a blue screen with text that says I have to restart, and if I get it again I need to repair/reinstall the system. After that I restart the comp and it starts notrmaly.

    At first it showed the bios error message only once, after which the comp started normaly, and I never got the blue screen with text. What gives?
     
  12. Nerd Bomber

    Nerd Bomber Consulting your needs

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Posts:
    5,690
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    is your battery running out?
     
  13. Razorclaw

    Razorclaw Are ya gonna draw pistols

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    5,024
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    The clock is working fine, if the battery's dead I would have to adjust the clock every time I start the comp, so I don't think it's the battery.
     
  14. fschuler

    fschuler Member TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Posts:
    2,202
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +0
    QT blows.
     
  15. Deceptichage

    Deceptichage Decepticon Land Pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    2,606
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +7
    Try resetting the CMOS. You may have to remove the battery and place it back in after a few seconds or using the jumper settings on the motherboard. You may have to refer to your manual for that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page