Can this be done? Dual HDD question.

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by Computron34, May 25, 2009.

  1. Computron34

    Computron34 Butt + Hurt = TF Fans

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    3,564
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Likes:
    +13
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    So I have a desktop, don't really use it anymore since i got my laptop. But I can still get to my files on the desktop through my home network. The desktop itself has 2 HDD, on being 160G (came with desktop) and another 60G (from my previous comp before new old desktop. The 60G HDD is subservant (think thats the term) to the 160G one.Both has an OS (Xp) on them.

    Is there anyway to clear off everything on the 60G HDD so that it doesn't have is OS on there, but I can still access it from the desktop, and therefore the laptop?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Moroni Prime

    Moroni Prime #TFYLP Podcast

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Posts:
    4,104
    News Credits:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    212
    Likes:
    +31
    so let me get this straight, the 160Gb is master, and the 60Gb is slave, right? You're wanting to take off the OS from the 60 Gb, and yet still use it as a secondary drive for the desktop in order to store files accessible to the entire home network, correct?

    If so, yes you can. An OS that isn't being used, that can be deleted without worrying about making that drive unusable. ALWAYS back up your data and files just in case you ever want to change your mind, as once something is deleted, it's not always very easy to recover it.

    On the slave/secondary drive, once you've backed up all that you might want to restore later, go ahead and just delete the windows OS folder from THAT drive only. Do not delete the one on the master/primary drive (duh.). From there, use that extra 60Gb till your hearts contented.
     
  3. Draven

    Draven Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Posts:
    23,860
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +5
    It depends on which XP your desktop boots into. If it's the one on the 160Gb (and from your description the 160 is the master with the OS that's used on it, and the 60Gb is the Slave), you should be able to just delete the entire Windows folder on the 60Gb since none of its files should be in use.
     
  4. Computron34

    Computron34 Butt + Hurt = TF Fans

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    3,564
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Likes:
    +13
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Thanks both of you.Yes the 160 is master and 60 is slave. The comp itself boots off the 160 (well it asks when it starts up, but Ive always booted off the 160). Ive already transfered anything important to the 160 anyways, so i should be good to go.
     
  5. Computron34

    Computron34 Butt + Hurt = TF Fans

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Posts:
    3,564
    News Credits:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Location:
    Waco, TX
    Likes:
    +13
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Secondary question:

    Can I open the slave HDD (F:)  and just copy all: delete; leaving absolutely nothing on the F: ?
     
  6. Draven

    Draven Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Posts:
    23,860
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +5
    Personally? I'd copy what you want off of it and reformat it.
     

Share This Page