Camera Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Murc, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. Murc

    Murc Go Irish!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Posts:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    I have a Canon Powershot A620 (if that means anything) and it won't transfer pics onto my PC. I tried a different USB cable, and that didn't do the trick. Any suggestions on what to try? Will Canon likely fix it if I don't have a warranty?
     
  2. Jux

    Jux Please, call me Steve. Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Posts:
    22,664
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +0
    It's time for prayer, my son.
     
  3. Murc

    Murc Go Irish!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Posts:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Thank you Father.
     
  4. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Does the computer know it's connected? Do you get any error messages? This is probably irrelevent, but is there software to install for it? Did it used to work?

    Is the camera turned on?
     
  5. BMGFX

    BMGFX Awesome Spooner Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Posts:
    3,467
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    try getting a card reader (if you have a card)?
     
  6. My03Tundra

    My03Tundra LOVES TO EDIT POSTS!!

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,583
    Trophy Points:
    201
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    I second that. Unless the Camera's USB interface is USB 2.0, a card reader would be faster and MUCH easier to use. My laptop has both a CF and SD card slots, and I love having them for the Canon Powershot A85 my Mom has (that I use), and my Digilife DV-1000 camera.
     
  7. Mike

    Mike Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,738
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    with the powershot's and XP, you don't need any software to transfer pictures

    just plug it in the USB port on the back (or front if they're set up) and open the camera up like you would the hard drive or CD rom in 'My Computer'

    if you can't find the camera in 'My Computer' then somethings wrong with your camera.. perhaps dead batteries? USB connector port on the camera dirty? try blowing on it. A hair or piece of dirt can easily cause the cable not to transfer information

    perhaps your USB ports on the computer are dirty, or not working? make sure any other USB devices are working as well.

    if you still can't get it the computer to reconize the camera through the USB port, try getting a card reader like others mentioned. that will definatly work :) 
     
  8. godsenddeath

    godsenddeath . TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,896
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Likes:
    +2
    Agreed. (The A 620 does come with an SD card)
     
  9. eyeballkid

    eyeballkid Old

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    3,759
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +17
    format your camera
     
  10. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    Do you have any other removable hardware connected to your PC?

    If so, then I'm guessing that it's been assigned a drive letter that is probably used for something else, and thus your computer won't see your camera.

    You can have a looked under Admin Tool and Computer Management to change the drive letter, but unless you know what you are looking for exactly you could cause more problems.

    I can't remember the exact location of where you can do this as I can't access these things form my work PC and I don't have net at home yet.

    Another thing is perhaps the USB port is faulty, try a different one and see what happens.
     
  11. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    try checking the options on the camera...mines (Canon Digital Rebel XT) have a option (Communications) where you can choose PC connection or Print/PTP...this was my problem.
     
  12. Murc

    Murc Go Irish!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Posts:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Likes:
    +0
    Something popped up, failure to detect device, if I recall.
     
  13. TrickyDisco

    TrickyDisco <b><font color=blue>Voted TFW2005's Sexiest Female

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    5,302
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +1
    Best guess: something in your computer OS is interfering.

    Trust me, I work with cameras on a daily basis as part of my job, and have had this prob with ANY brand! (my personal fave is canon, but I still have probs sometimes...) You are best off getting a card reader to process your memory cards. Connecting directly to the camera can get hella confusing, and the memory cards are as different in reliability as there are companies to churn them out....
     
  14. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    Yeah, just get a card reader. They are super cheap (like $10) if you get the one specifically for that card, but I'd recommend getting a multi-card reader (around $20) in case you use a different card in the future. It's never a bad thing to have around.
     

Share This Page