Browser Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bugmenot, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. bugmenot

    bugmenot Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    2,252
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    I use Firefox (latest version), and all of a sudden it takes 10 seconds every time I load a page, or even as I type this text. I literally type out a full sentence and by the time I'm done it finally shows up. It isn't a memory problem because all other programs work fine, and my connection is normal.
     
  2. bugmenot

    bugmenot Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    2,252
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Anyone? I seam to have the same issue with Internet Explorer too.
     
  3. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    try restarting your computer...
    try clearing your cookies...
    check to see how much of your CPU FF/IE is using (using System Task)
     
  4. Eric

    Eric RIP AND TEAR!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Posts:
    24,401
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Location:
    Ohio
    Likes:
    +27
    Get rid of Internet Explorer if you're gonna use Firefox as your Internet browser. I know that the newest version of IE screwed up my desktop computer last time.
     
  5. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    i got both installed and IE doesnt cause issues for FF...but my IE is slow as crap, takes forever to load the first page (i set it to blank), tabbing a lot of pages causes it to stall/slow down.


    and question: have you done anything new...d/l'd a new program, updated a program, visited a new site, etc.
     
  6. Zathras

    Zathras Vive le Quebec Libre

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,764
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +4
    MSconfig is your friend

    Go to Start > Run > msconfig

    Then go to the Startup tab and remove the unnecessary crap that is loaded at startup. It's probably a software installed that causes the issue. You will have to restart the PC afterward. That should probably solve your problem.
     
  7. bugmenot

    bugmenot Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Posts:
    2,252
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +0
    Not that I can think of...I even ran a virus scan and 2 different spy-ware programs to see if it was a data miner.
     
  8. Gigatron_2005

    Gigatron_2005 President of Calendars

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    7,871
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Do the ol' Crtl+Alt+Delete ---> Task manager ---> Processes. See if you have any program that is eating up a bunch of memory.
     
  9. OmegaScourge

    OmegaScourge Custom Made TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Posts:
    6,505
    Trophy Points:
    262
    Likes:
    +11
    There might be a program that is updating without you knowing/wanting (like damn Adobe in my case)

    Do the thing that Gigatron 2005 said right above, , that'd be the best way to see if there's something going on.
     

Share This Page