Bioshock ruined =[

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by PopCulturePooka, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. PopCulturePooka

    PopCulturePooka Longest running avatar

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,239
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +2
    No doubt anyone with Bioshock for 360 has heard/experienced the lovely lovely problems with the patch.

    Well I've been copping it, game stutters every 2-3 seconds. Makes the game unplayable.

    I tried the LB + RB holding cache clear thats suggested everywhere.

    Doesn't work.

    Tried clearing the cache via the memory blade using the year old code.

    Doesn't work.

    Cleaned the disc.

    Doesn't work.

    Basically Bioshock for me is now unplayable until the dipshits at 2K patch this shit.

    And this game is the whole fucking reason I bought a 360.
     
  2. tikgnat

    tikgnat Baweepgranaweepninnybong. TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    23,698
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    422
    Location:
    Beneath the Loft, London, UK
    Likes:
    +1,623
    Ebay:
    Twitter:
    Whats this patch?

    I'm not on LIVE yet, so I can't update.

    Edit
    Hmm, I've read a bit about it online, when you clear your cache, and replay Bioshock are you still on LIVE?

    Maybe its reinstalling the patch after you clear it from your 360? Apparently it doesn't propmpt you, maybe thats whats doing it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2007
  3. Frank Horrigan

    Frank Horrigan YAR! I be posting!

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    Shit, I'm glad I only plug my 360 into the internet is when I want to download stuff.
     
  4. seven

    seven RIP Poopers 4-1993/5-2008

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    2,731
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    I didn't have any problems with the patch. I did have problems in neptune's bounty pre-patch where it would just freexe for a few seconds every 5 minutes or so.

    Also patches always prompt you, if you don't install it it just forces you off of lLive until you patch the game or go back to the dashboard.
     
  5. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    I remember this happening with Oblivion. It affected the framerate horribly.
     
  6. seeker311

    seeker311 The Collector

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    9,188
    News Credits:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +28
    Good to keep in mind before buying
     
  7. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    The problem is with the cache on the hard drive.

    2K is working on another patch to fix it.
    When you load the game press the right and left buttons (not the triggers) until after the 2K logo has come across the screen.

    Are you holding it longer or shorter than that?
    The shoulder buttons fixed it for me.

    Oddly, the patch was supposed to fix the 'stuttering', but it seems to have caused it on some systems (like mine).

    Also, are you sure you cleared the updates on the hard drive?
    If you did, then all of your games will require you to update again (provided you are signed into Live when you boot them up).

    EDIT:
    I suppose you have already seen this, but when my game had problems I found the instructions in this link and it fixed it completely.

    I played for another 3 hours and then started to notice some stuttering again. I went to the dashboard and rebooted holding the shoulder buttons and played for another 90 minutes with no issues.

    It is really unfortunate that such an excellent game has been tarnished by this issue, but yeah, I agree with you. Before I found the solution, my game was pretty much unplayable after the patch.
     
  8. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    "shudder" sounds like PC-type problems, and solutions.
     
  9. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3

    Yeah, the 360 does have some of that.
    The funny thing is, my game was fine until after the patch.

    If 2K's solution doesn't work, clearing all the updates from the HDD has to work.
    I used to clear out my updates on the hard drive with Oblivion, then use some of the exploits that were fixed, then plug back into Live and reapply the updates.

    It's a pain though because all of your games need to be updated again.
     
  10. Maverick Hunter Christian

    Maverick Hunter Christian Choke on that, causality!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    207
    Likes:
    +15
    The game stuttered and chugged on me for the last third of the trip. It sucked, but I just powered through it. I was kinda bothered with textures not loading, though.
     
  11. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Yeah I remember doing something like that with Oblivion. Though it really wasn't that bad to begin with.
     
  12. Brandon

    Brandon This is important work.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Posts:
    6,175
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Likes:
    +0
    Good to know I'm not the only one that had issues with textures not loading right. Now that I think about it I had issues with that with Oblivion once as well as Star Trek Legacy.
     
  13. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    I've been thinking of picking it up for the PC. Are there similar problems like the 360 is experiencing?
     
  14. onesock

    onesock Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,177
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    I better not upgra-

    Oh wait. I have it for PC. :lol 
     
  15. Chaos Muffin

    Chaos Muffin Misadventure Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    28,751
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +4
    Been playing it an dso far so good. It did freeze up once though.

    My Oblivion game is totally unplayable. It would freeze up every 2 seconds.
    Gave up on the damn thing.
     
  16. MegaMoonMan

    MegaMoonMan www.megamoonman.com TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    17,236
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    322
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    YouTube:
    None of this is making me want to buy a 360 anytime soon.

    I can understand this crap happening on a PC, but a console?
     
  17. Prowl

    Prowl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    18,619
    News Credits:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Likes:
    +34
    Yeah I feel the same way. But I'm pretty sure with the new machines at least the Rings will be gone. That's why I'm waiting until the last possible minute to get mine.
     
  18. BigPrime3000

    BigPrime3000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    3,407
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    This is the first I've heard of this, and I was gonna go out and buy Bioshock next weekend when I got paid. Guess I'll wait and see if this issue gets resolved.

    Can you not just delete the update from your HDD and then unplug your 36o's ethernet cable or wireless adapter and never be prompted for the update again?
     
  19. Liege Prime

    Liege Prime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    8,572
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +19
    That's a bit of jumping to conclusions. I and anyone I know personally that has it experienced no such problems. If you want a reason not to buy a console, red ring of death is a much better reason. Bioshock is too good to let the possibility of a problem stop you from playing it, PC or Xbox 360.
     
  20. Frognal

    Frognal Prodigal Son Returned

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Posts:
    4,503
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Likes:
    +0
    None, if you've got a good system. It was running fine (if slightly clunky) for me before I upgraded and it runs insanely well after the upgrade.

    Pre Upgrade:

    1gig DDR RAM
    Nvidia 7950GT AGP
    3200+ AMD Athlon64
    IDE Hard Drive

    Post Upgrade:

    2gig DDR2 RAM
    Nvidia 8800GTS PCI-E
    5200+ AMD Athlon64 Dual-Core
    SATA Hard Drive

    There might be some issues if you have Vista.
     

Share This Page