Minor/Repaint: Binaltech Ironhide

Discussion in 'Radicons Customs' started by Crabeg, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. Crabeg

    Crabeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    this is my first posting on here,this is my repaint of binaltech skids into Ironhide,i have only been kitbashing for about 8 months but really enjoy it,i hope to post some more pictures of my other customs over the next few days,please let me know what you think
     

    Attached Files:

  2. seali_me

    seali_me Buhawi Gabay-Tala

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    18,094
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Location:
    Bundok Maharlika
    Likes:
    +110
    NICE!


    you can also click the doors down to his side so it can set him apart from skids.
     
  3. Crabeg

    Crabeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    fold-down doors

    thanks for your feedback,its much appreciated,do you mean something like this?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Omega Magnus

    Omega Magnus Gorillabot

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Posts:
    543
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    Instagram:
    Your paint apps are super smooth and the dry brushing on the hands and thighs is flawless. You got great technique bro.
     
  5. seali_me

    seali_me Buhawi Gabay-Tala

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Posts:
    18,094
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Location:
    Bundok Maharlika
    Likes:
    +110

    yup. did the same thing on mine. paint is awesome. :) 
     
  6. REDLINE

    REDLINE longer days, plz? Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    27,867
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    296
    Likes:
    +3
    nice paint job man. welcome aboard. :)  needs more pictures!
     
  7. Superquad7

    Superquad7 We're only human. Super Mod

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Posts:
    47,595
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    342
    Likes:
    +22
    I agree wholeheartedly. Welcome, Radicon! I hope we see more from ya! :thumb 
     
  8. Crabeg

    Crabeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    thanks for your comments,you are all very kind,but i cant add more pictures as when i try to add more than 4 or 5 i get a message saying that i am missing a security token and to contact the administrator,but when i try to send them a message explaining what has happened it wont let me,does any one know what i need to do?
     
  9. Superquad7

    Superquad7 We're only human. Super Mod

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Posts:
    47,595
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    342
    Likes:
    +22
    Delete your cookies first, then hit Shift+Refresh and see if that takes care of things. Also, keep your file sizes at a decent size (450K is what I generally shoot for). If the problem persists, post about it in the Tech Forum on TFW2005.com.
     
  10. Crabeg

    Crabeg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Likes:
    +0
    done that,seems to have worked,thanks and i'll keep my fingers crossed that it keeps working cause i have a few more bashes that i want to share with everyone
     
  11. Superquad7

    Superquad7 We're only human. Super Mod

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Posts:
    47,595
    News Credits:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    342
    Likes:
    +22
    This is awesome news indeed :thumb 
     

Share This Page