Big Problem with movie voyager ironhide

Discussion in 'Transformers Toy Discussion' started by ActionMasterZod, Jun 3, 2007.

  1. ActionMasterZod

    ActionMasterZod LarzArz on twitter, man.

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    2,762
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Likes:
    +10
    Ebay:
    So I opened him up yesterday and transformed him to robot mode put him on display and that was it, today I picked him up to fiddlee with him and tried to get him into vehicle mode and I encountered this. PLEASE HELP

    [​IMG]
     
  2. onesock

    onesock Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,177
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +1
    Ebay:
    Push the waist down harder. It'll snap into place.
     
  3. Pikatron

    Pikatron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,589
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +0
    I had no idea what that picture was of until you mentioned that. I had the same problem with mine. I felt that if I applied too much pressure, that either those pegs, or the holes they fit into, would snap. :lolol 
     
  4. QuinJester

    QuinJester T. Bison

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    8,118
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Likes:
    +5
    Adjust his hip orientation until it fits. It will, you just have to get everything in the right place. I've found lining it up easier if you peg the rear window of the truck into the truck bed before trying to line everything else up.
     
  5. Renidragon

    Renidragon Toys on my table!

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +3
    Yeah, Ironhide's kinda picky about how you line him up... and there are a few pegs that do require quite a bit of force, which I kinda felt uncomfortable with... till it popped into place.
     
  6. Vampyr

    Vampyr Shockwave loyalist

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    1,344
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Paris (France)
    Likes:
    +8
    i have a problem too, on mine when i try to get him in truck mode, the bottom part of the windshield always place on the hood, i try everything but impossible to place it correctly, and because front windshield and roof, back of the cab are connect, the doors dont place correctly too...
     
  7. Ratchet2007

    Ratchet2007 Neither Here Nor There

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4,023
    News Credits:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +15
    You just need to position it correctly and it should click in
     
  8. MidnightBliss

    MidnightBliss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Posts:
    4,130
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +3
    Brute Force is your friend
     
  9. Vampyr

    Vampyr Shockwave loyalist

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    1,344
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Paris (France)
    Likes:
    +8
    i'll try, thanks
     
  10. novabeam10

    novabeam10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    208
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Likes:
    +3
    great homage to G1 ironhide in a way where he is so old things just don't fit like they used to :p 
     

Share This Page