1. The Mist (never been so tense in a theatre) 2. Pans Labyrinth 3. American Gangster/ 310 to Yuma I have not seen There will be Blood yet...
3:10 to Yuma was fantastic, easily in my top 5 for the year. I haven't watched Pan's Labyrinth yet but I do intend to sometime. Other great films released this year include The Ten, Bender's Big Score and Superbad.
I have not seen any of those even on DVD but I'm planning to pick em especially Pans Labyrinth. I'm so intrigued by that movie because it has rave reviews. Was it that good?
Pan's Labyrinth was technically '06. I haven't seen a lot of movies this year, but No Country For Old Men, Bourne Ultimatum and Sunshine top the list of what I have seen. I'm sure I'll enjoy 3:10 to Yuma and American Gangster..I just never had a chance to see them.
My favorite movie of the year is a tie between Hot Fuzz and Ratatouille. And I'm leaning slightly towards the Ratatouille.
That horror movie about the killer sheep (Black Sheep) was insanely luls. Not a "good movie" by any stretch but worth watching just for the goofyness
Easy: 300 Transformers POTC 3 (yeah, I liked it, so what? ) The Mist, probably my favorite of the year Superbad I Am Legend American Gangster - have not seen it yet, but I am sure I will like it. I'm Gangsta like that... I would put Spiderman 3, but not really a favorite, although I enjoyed it.
Pan's Labyrinth was my favorite 2006 film (yeah I saw it in January 07 like most people, but it is a 06 release. It even won a few 06 Oscars.) For this year, Bender's Big Score (for favorite non-theatrical release film) and Hot Fuzz!
The best movie I saw this year was No Country For Old Men, easily. Hot Fuzz was way up there too. Based on the trailer and reviews I expect Juno will be near the top too, but we haven't had time to check it out yet.
Is this going off of an official list, like what drippy posted about the worst movies, or your opinion? I'm guessing your opinion as I can't at all see how Mist would be number 1. I really don't remember all of the great movies that came out, but some I do remember (that others have posted) would be 300, and Superbad. I would also go with Bourne Ultimatum and Rescue Dawn.
In no particular order: In the Valley of Elah Grindhouse No Country for Old Men Breach Zodiac 300 3:10 to Yuma The Kingdom The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford American Gangster Gone Baby Gone Hot Fuzz