Beast Wars Goof - Code of Hero S1 Rattrap

Discussion in 'Transformers General Discussion' started by wannabeGeorge, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. wannabeGeorge

    wannabeGeorge Art Mercenary

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    I'm working my way through Beast Wars on DVD and I noticed, at the end of "Code of Hero" Rattrap appeared in his Season 1 body:

    Beast Wars - Code of Hero - 3/3 - YouTube

    Any other significant mistakes people have noticed in Beast Wars?
     
  2. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Optimus Prime transforms into a monkey & not a truck???



    Seriously though, the Rattrap one is really all that comes to mind other than giant weapons being pulled out of small asses, etc.
     
  3. Pravus Prime

    Pravus Prime Wields Mjolnir!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Posts:
    14,770
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    362
    Likes:
    +594
  4. Maximo Prime

    Maximo Prime Bassist of Ill Repute

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    5,172
    Trophy Points:
    232
    Likes:
    +15
    Ebay:
    i seem to remember it being more of an homage than an error. I read that somewhere... anyone wanna back that up?
     
  5. Feralstorm

    Feralstorm I ship Nick & Judy TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Posts:
    17,428
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    367
    Likes:
    +426
    I remember the error where Rampage gets the wrong legs for a second.
     
  6. Insane Galvatron

    Insane Galvatron is not insane. Really!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    15,728
    News Credits:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    317
    Likes:
    +138
    This was addressed once officially. I'm wanting to think it was a Botcon or OTFCC or something. Anyway, they said it was done on purpose. It had something to do with that particular scene being so graphic intense, the computers they used couldn't process it using the transmetal body. Since his season 1 body used a simpler model, it was the only way they could get the scene done. They hoped that since he wasn't the focus of the scene, no one would notice. That you'd be more wrapped up in watching Dinobot's demise that you'd miss it.
     
  7. Pravus Prime

    Pravus Prime Wields Mjolnir!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Posts:
    14,770
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    362
    Likes:
    +594
    Yes, I recall this as well.
     
  8. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Hmm, I always assumed it was a mistake or even a scene that'd been intended for season 1 or something, but I guess there was more behind it than I thought.
     
  9. Auto Morph

    Auto Morph Gimmick Bot

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Posts:
    8,444
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +4
    I can't tell if you're being facetious or whether you really thought Optimus Prime was the leader of the Maximals?
     
  10. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    If I was being serious in that post, Id probably have to kick my own ass into stasis lock...
     
  11. Auto Morph

    Auto Morph Gimmick Bot

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Posts:
    8,444
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +4
    Then that, my friend, is a huge relief :D 
     
  12. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    ...and there goes my chance to effectively troll this thread for a day or so hah.
     
  13. Auto Morph

    Auto Morph Gimmick Bot

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Posts:
    8,444
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +4
    Don't worry, there are plenty of others out there poised, ready to take your place.

    ...and they really DO think Optimus Prime was a monkey!
     
  14. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Hah so true.


    ... but they're probably thinking of Optimus Minor. There's a difference. :) 
     
  15. Abrogate

    Abrogate Nondescript Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Posts:
    7,087
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Location:
    SC
    Likes:
    +13
    If it's true that someone at Botcon said the Rattrap thing was intentional (who said it?), then that goes against what Bob Forward said on the Australian DVD commentary. He was apparently mortified that the production team didn't notice he was in the wrong body, because they had watched it "hundreds of times" to get the details right, and the fans noticed it immediately
     
  16. Tripredacus

    Tripredacus K-Mart-ian Legend

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,335
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    202
    Likes:
    +5
    That explains the beginning of Beast Machines then...
     
  17. Auto Morph

    Auto Morph Gimmick Bot

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Posts:
    8,444
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Likes:
    +4
    Peh?
     
  18. MisterFanwank

    MisterFanwank Toy Industry Analyst

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,234
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    177
    Likes:
    +44
    MUNKEY NOT GRRRRILA.

    I think that works pretty well!
     
  19. wannabeGeorge

    wannabeGeorge Art Mercenary

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Posts:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    Huh. Thanks for the info. I think I'll chalk it up to the "processor limitations" explanation, although I suppose it could just be a mistake ...
     
  20. Feralstorm

    Feralstorm I ship Nick & Judy TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Posts:
    17,428
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    367
    Likes:
    +426
    I hadn't heard this before, but it kind makes sense given the intricacies of rendering for TV - and budget - and deadline. If true, I would guess it to be kind of a last-minute change. (like they found out it would render too slowly to meet the deadline ,so they swapped out the model file(s) ) Otherwise I'd think they'd modify the staging or placement so S1 Rattrap wasn't quite so front 'n' center.
     

Share This Page