Minor/Repaint: Battle Ops BB-better gun arm articulation

Discussion in 'Radicons Customs' started by alexcollier, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. alexcollier

    alexcollier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    500
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +1
    A very minor mod requiring some cutting and a little mis-transformation.

    By cutting the piece that slides the gun over the hand, you can have the hand exposed even when the arm is fully extended. Extending the gun and flipping the brown piece back into the "exposed hand" configuration locks the gun in place.
    This way you can have the gun mode or arm mode with fully articulation in the elbow.

    Here's the wip chest mod. Still need to find the perfect hinge for it but it will be fully transformable and still retain the working headlights.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    ...still looks like a pretty pathetic excuse for a hand though (^-^)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. closetrat

    closetrat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Posts:
    3,480
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Likes:
    +8
    Sweet!

    Not a fan of the mode, mainly b/c of the right hand & price - but this is still really great for those who do have one.

    Thanks for the info!
     
  3. Cybermnky

    Cybermnky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Likes:
    +0
    Is there any chance you could get a close up of where to cut exaclty - it does make a huge improvement.
     
  4. cheetor71

    cheetor71 Autobot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    5,152
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Likes:
    +0
    I'll wait til it goes on clearance then I'll buy him
     
  5. EndWar

    EndWar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Likes:
    +1
    Agree with Cybermnky, which portion actually need to be cut ??
     
  6. payton34

    payton34 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,049
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +13
    ...and it doesn't interfere with the electronics at all?
     
  7. payton34

    payton34 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,049
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Likes:
    +13
    Okay, I've looked it over and can't find which piece it is that needs to be cut. Since the OP has vanished, anybody else care to take a crack at it?
     
  8. rattraprules98

    rattraprules98 AKA Chr0nus

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,630
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Location:
    California
    Likes:
    +19
    As far as I can tell the piece being cut is the piece that the try me ring connects to. Thats all I can see that has been cut
     
  9. alexcollier

    alexcollier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    500
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Likes:
    +1
    Sorry for not replying. Yeah, you have to cut off the portion that holds the ring. I havn't shown a detailed picture because I wnatwd to get a few more mods done before tha.

    This mode to make the chest more screen accurate is still a wip. Just need to get a couple things done then I can post a tutorial.
     
  10. rattraprules98

    rattraprules98 AKA Chr0nus

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,630
    News Credits:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Location:
    California
    Likes:
    +19
    Any updates on the chest mod
     

Share This Page