Assassins Creed 360 - unplayable disc?

Discussion in 'Video Games and Technology' started by smangerbot, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    Boardwise has said this has happened to him too.

    everytime i put the disc for AC in my 360, it says unplayable disc. i have to then open and close my tray until it loads. last night it took about 20 minutes of open/closing my disc tray till the game started up.

    the disc has no scratches, and all my other games work ok, except for virtua fighter 5 which does the same thing.

    anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    It could be the first sign of the red rings, but some googling shows it's not terribly uncommon either.
     
  3. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    hmm. maybe some of the discs were manufactured badly or summat. its irritating to have to try for 20+ mins to play a game.
     
  4. KA

    KA PENIS GOES WHERE?!!

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Posts:
    23,225
    News Credits:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    312
    Likes:
    +17
    have you tried blowing and wiping the cartridges butt?
     
  5. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    Back to the shop?
     
  6. Draven

    Draven Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Posts:
    23,860
    News Credits:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +5
    Hopefully it's a bad batch of discs. Better that, than a problem with your drive...
     
  7. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    Mine has done it a few times, but mainly when I've been playing the game.
    Quitting to the Dashboard then starting again has sorted it out for me.
     
  8. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    its wierd as it only happens with virtua fighter and AC. all other games play fine. i'd like to try the discs on another 360 if i get the chance.

    maybe its time to treat myself to an elite....
     
  9. silentdarth

    silentdarth Josie's Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Likes:
    +0
    Ebay:
    It could be because AC is a horrible game and your 360 knows it? (Just my opinion, I played it for about a day and it was buggy and repetitive. And the story sucked, it's a new Matrix game, they should pay the Wachowski's royalties)
     
  10. Tfgraveyard

    Tfgraveyard Not a Fan of the Fans

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    5,471
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    211
    Likes:
    +1
    Might be the disc. I had a similar problem with Oblivion, but it wasn't that bad.
     
  11. Trailbreaker77

    Trailbreaker77 Veteran TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13,006
    News Credits:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    302
    Likes:
    +30
    Ebay:
    Was there a patch for the 360? I have the PS3 version and they released 1.1 recently maybe it has something to do with that?
     
  12. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0

    thanks for your wonderful insight. remind me to jump into the sun when i get a chance.
     
  13. McBradders

    McBradders James Franco Club! Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Posts:
    34,131
    Trophy Points:
    286
    Likes:
    +0
    I should pay you to stop trolling.

    Minus the payment.
     
  14. Smasher

    Smasher HUNKY BEATS

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    12,705
    News Credits:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Likes:
    +3
    I have not put my disc in since I got Mass Effect, but I don't remember ever having to download an update for Assassin's Creed.

    Assassin's creed is buggy? :crazy: 
     
  15. DevilzFan

    DevilzFan CobraIsland.com Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Posts:
    17,557
    Trophy Points:
    271
    Likes:
    +0
    Loved Assassin's Creed. My only letdown was how it ended.

    As for the issue at hand, mine has no issues. Wish I could be of more help.
     
  16. Gigatron_2005

    Gigatron_2005 President of Calendars

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Posts:
    7,871
    Trophy Points:
    227
    Likes:
    +1
    Try another disc. I had a problem where my copy of Metroid Prime 3 would not read correctly straight out of the box. Called Nintendo, they said they didn't know what the problem was and they wanted me to send the game and my system in. Well, nuts to that, I returned the game for another copy and its worked perfectly ever since.
     
  17. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    i might do that this weekend. but it also happens with virtua fighter too...

    also with the xmas queues i can't be arsed to go and explain to some moron at game my problem...

    i guess if it didn't work at all i would be straight in there.
     
  18. Boardwise

    Boardwise is scary - Sig Killer - M Super Mod

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Posts:
    24,333
    News Credits:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    311
    Likes:
    +6
    Ebay:
    Get up early then and get in there quickly.
    That way you'll avoid the Xmas shoppers.
     
  19. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    damn it virtua fighter is on the blink! god hates me!
     
  20. smangerbot

    smangerbot The Holy Zombie Jesus TFW2005 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    10,016
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Likes:
    +0
    zombie thread ftl!

    anyways, i purchased a brand new 360 and every game i have works fine. so t'was definitely the 360.
     

Share This Page