Anyone know why...?

Discussion in 'TFW2005 Tech Support' started by Ruminus, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. Ruminus

    Ruminus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Posts:
    587
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Likes:
    +11
    ..I can't get my sig image to link to my ebay sale correctly?

    I'm selecting the signature image text, wrapping it with an ebay link and pasting in the url for the sale. But it goes to a broken ebay sale page.
     
  2. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    You're probably using a url that's relevant only to your account, or at least that's the 1st thing I'd look into. Taking that into account, try searching for your auction from another browser or logged out position.

    Edit - try using this link


    Code:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Custom-Prime-Robots-Disguise-Deluxe-Cliffjumper-/320852095804?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0
     
  3. Ruminus

    Ruminus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Posts:
    587
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Likes:
    +11
    Unfortunately neither are working. I logged out of ebay and tried again and tried using your link. I'm just not getting it LOL!
     
  4. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Well, the link I found & put in my post isn't the same link that's in your sig, so I'm gonna try something.


    [​IMG]




    Edit - Erase what you have now & copy the following shit into your signature. You can get the bbcode by qupting my post & reading what you're replying to, as I cant put it onto code blocks for some reason
     
  5. Ruminus

    Ruminus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Posts:
    587
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Likes:
    +11
    Nevermind...thought I had it but only the link above this one work wtf???
     
  6. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Uhh, the link's still broken for me in your sig, but what I have in my last post works.
     
  7. Ruminus

    Ruminus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Posts:
    587
    News Credits:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    117
    Likes:
    +11
    Ok, that's working. Thanks for the help! I had to get rid of my other links but that's fine. Still want to figure out why their ebay link thing isnt working right.

    Again, THANKS!
     
  8. TrueNomadSkies

    TrueNomadSkies Airachnid's ratservant

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Posts:
    15,861
    News Credits:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Likes:
    +9
    Hu?

    Unless you forgot to close one of the tags, I don't get how could the other stuff could've had any effect. If it was an issue of having too much text in the signature itself, then the site wouldn't let you make the changes at all, so yeah. I'm at a loss here hah.
     

Share This Page